The 2002–03 AFC Champions League was the twenty-second edition of Asia's premier football competition organised by the Asian Football Confederation, and the first edition under the AFC Champions League title.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 13 August – 27 November 2002 (qualifying rounds) 9 March – 11 October 2003 (group & final stages) |
Teams | 16 (group stage) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Al-Ain (1st title) |
Runners-up | BEC Tero Sasana |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 30 |
Goals scored | 104 (3.47 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Hao Haidong (9 goals) |
Best player(s) | Therdsak Chaiman |
Sixteen teams competed in this edition as they went through qualifying before going into four groups of four with only the winner of the group qualifying to the knockout-stage which went to two-legs instead of the single leg that the previous year competition had. In the final it was Al-Ain of the United Arab Emirates beating BEC Tero Sasana of Thailand 2–1 on aggregate.
Qualification
Group stage
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BEC Tero Sasana (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 7 |
Daejeon Citizen | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
Shanghai Shenhua | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 3 |
Kashima Antlers | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 1 |
Shanghai Shenhua | 1–2 | Daejeon Citizen |
---|---|---|
Luo Xiao 85' | (Report)[permanent dead link] | Han Jung-kook 8' Kim Eun-jung 44' |
Kashima Antlers | 2–2 | BEC Tero Sasana |
---|---|---|
Hirase 21' Fernando 77' | (Report)[permanent dead link] | Yongant 76', 90' |
Kashima Antlers | 3–4 | Shanghai Shenhua |
---|---|---|
Aoki 24' Fernando 56' Nozawa 90' | (Report)[permanent dead link] | Yang Guang 1' Zhang Yuning 11' Martínez 31', 87' |
BEC Tero Sasana | 2–1 | Shanghai Shenhua |
---|---|---|
Thongsukh 27' Chaiman 85' | (Report)[permanent dead link] | Martínez 58' |
Daejeon Citizen | 1–0 | Kashima Antlers |
---|---|---|
Papa Oumar 87' | (Report) |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dalian Shide (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 7 |
Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 6 |
Shimizu S-Pulse | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 4 |
Osotsapa FC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 20 | −19 | 0 |
Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma | 6–0 | Osotsapa FC |
---|---|---|
Park Nam-yeol 22' Kim Dae-eui 31' Kim Do-hoon 37', 61', 83' Drakulić 53' | (Report)[permanent dead link] |
Shimizu S-Pulse | 1–2 | Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma |
---|---|---|
Ahn Jung-hwan 53' | (Report)[permanent dead link] | Drakulić 74' Kim Dae-eui 87' |
Osotsapa FC | 1–7 | Dalian Shide |
---|---|---|
Jankam 13' | (Report)[permanent dead link] | Hao Haidong 27', 32', 49', 61' Yan Song 60' Zou Jie 80' Dong Fangzhuo 82' |
Dalian Shide | 3–1 | Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma |
---|---|---|
Hao Haidong 57', 64' Yan Song 90' | (Report)[permanent dead link] | Kim Dae-eui 51' |
Osotsapa FC | 0–7 | Shimizu S-Pulse |
---|---|---|
(Report)[permanent dead link] | Takagi 23', 40' Sawanobori 27' Alex 50' Ahn Jung-hwan 60', 71' Kitajima 75' |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Al-Ain (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 9 |
Al Sadd | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 |
Esteghlal | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 3 |
Al-Hilal | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 3 |
Al Sadd | 1–2 | Esteghlal |
---|---|---|
Sergio Ricardo 72' | (Report)[permanent dead link] | Samereh 6' Khatibi 64' |
Al-Hilal | 1–3 | Al Sadd |
---|---|---|
Jumaan 57' | (Report)[permanent dead link] | Keita 45' Sergio Ricardo 80' Kamil 90' |
Esteghlal | 1–3 | Al-Ain |
---|---|---|
Samereh 67' | (Report)[permanent dead link] | Faisal Ali 65' Sanogo 76' Harib 78' |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pakhtakor (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | 9 |
Persepolis | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 |
Al-Talaba | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 |
Nisa Asgabat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 0 |
Nisa Asgabat | 0–3 | Pakhtakor |
---|---|---|
(Report)[permanent dead link] | Hamidullaev 44' Soliev 57' Koshelev 72' |
Al-Talaba | 3–0 | Nisa Asgabat |
---|---|---|
Abdulsada 10' Mahmoud 24', 90' | (Report) |
Persepolis | 4–1 | Nisa Asgabat |
---|---|---|
Khanmohammadi 14', 76' Golmohammadi 47' Aslanian 90' | (Report)[permanent dead link] | Meredov 89' (pen.) |
Pakhtakor | 3–0 | Al-Talaba |
---|---|---|
Krokhmal 25', 57' Goçgulyýew 37' | (Report)[permanent dead link] |
Knock-out stage
Bracket
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Al-Ain | 4 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||
4 | Dalian Shide | 2 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
Al-Ain | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||
BEC Tero Sasana | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
3 | BEC Tero Sasana | 3 | 0 | 3 | |||||||||
2 | Pakhtakor | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
BEC Tero Sasana | 3–2 | Pakhtakor | 3–1 | 0–1 |
Al-Ain | 7–6 | Dalian Shide | 4–2 | 3–4 |
First leg
BEC Tero Sasana | 3–1 | Pakhtakor |
---|---|---|
Srimaka 41' Fuangprakob 69' Chaiman 84' | (Report)[permanent dead link] | Soliev 80' |
Al-Ain | 4–2 | Dalian Shide |
---|---|---|
Sanogo 62' (pen.) 83' Omar 64' Yaslam 75' | (Report)[permanent dead link] | Hao Haidong 17' Li Yao 88' |
Second leg
BEC Tero Sasana won 3–2 on aggregate.
Dalian Shide | 4–3 | Al-Ain |
---|---|---|
Wang Peng 27' Janković 77' Hao Haidong 81', 84' | (Report) | Rodrigo Fabiano 46' Omar 65' Majidi 87' |
Al-Ain won 7–6 on aggregate.
Final
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Al-Ain | 2–1 | BEC Tero Sasana | 2–0 | 0–1 |
First leg
Al-Ain | 2–0 | BEC Tero Sasana |
---|---|---|
Salem Johar 38' Omar 74' |
Second leg
Al-Ain won 2–1 on aggregate.
Top scorers
- 9
- 4
- 3
Notes
External links
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025