The 2019 FIBA 3x3 World Cup was held in Amsterdam, the Netherlands. The tournament consisted of 20 teams. Italy were the defending champions but were defeated in the Quarterfinals by France. China won the title, their first overall, after defeating Hungary, 19–13.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Netherlands |
City | Amsterdam |
Dates | 18–23 June 2019 |
Teams | 20 |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | China (1st title) |
Runners-up | Hungary |
Third place | France |
Fourth place | Australia |
Tournament statistics | |
MVP | Jiang Jiayin |
Participating teams
All FIBA continental zones except for FIBA Africa & FIBA Americas are represented by at least one team. FIBA announced the final composition of the pools in May, 2019.[1]
Players
Seed | Team | Players (by rank) | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | Zhang Zhiting | Jiang Jiayin | Li Yingyun | Wu Di |
2 | Mongolia | Ganzul Davaasuren | Chimeddolgor Enkhtaivan | Bolor-Erdene Baatar | Solongo Bayasgalan |
3 | Russia | Olga Frolkina | Alexandra Stolyar | Anna Leshkovtseva | Anastasia Logunova |
4 | Romania | Ancuţa Stoenescu | Gabriela Irimia | Gabriela Mărginean | Sonia Ursu-Kim |
5 | France | Migna Touré | Marie-Eve Paget | Ana Maria Filip | Laetitia Guapo |
6 | Japan | Miwa Kuribayashi | Kiho Miyashita | Stephanie Mawuli | Minami Iju |
7 | Ukraine | Krystyna Filevych | Yevheniia Spitkovska | Nataliia Tsiubyk | Olga Maznichenko |
8 | Netherlands | Natalie van den Adel | Loyce Bettonvil | Jill Bettonvil | Fleur Kuijt |
9 | Hungary | Klaudia Papp | Dóra Medgyessy | Alexandra Theodorean | Cyesha Goree |
10 | Indonesia | Christie Apriyani | Ayu Sriartha | Tricia Mary Aoijs | Dyah Lestari |
11 | Iran | Delaram Vakili | Saiedeh Elli | Kimiya Yazdian Tehrani | Shadi Abdolvand |
12 | Italy | Marcella Filippi | Giulia Ciavarella | Giulia Rulli | Rae Lin D'Alie |
13 | Czech Republic | Andrea Klaudová | Tereza Vorlová | Kristýna Minarovičová | Klára Marečková |
14 | Switzerland | Mirjana Milenkovic | Marielle Giroud | Sarah Kershaw | Evita Herminjard |
15 | Latvia | Liene Stalidzāne | Baiba Eglīte | Ieva Kūlīte | Kristīna Petermane |
16 | Turkmenistan | Leyla Halilova | Nigyara Nagiyeva | Ayna Gokova | Viktoriya Rahmanova |
17 | Spain | Aitana Cuevas | Vega Gimeno | Sandra Ygueravide | Núria Martínez |
18 | Australia | Rebecca Cole | Alice Kunek | Madeleine Garrick | Keely Froling |
19 | Andorra | Claudia Guri | Carla Puntí | Jennifer Carmona | Marta Ballus |
20 | New Zealand | Antonia Farnworth | Kalani Purcell | Micaela Cocks | Chevannah Paalvast |
Main tournament
Preliminary round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 4 | 4 | 0 | 74 | 40 | +34 | Qualification to knockout stage | — | 21–11 | 13–12 | 18–12 | 22–5 | |
2 | Hungary | 4 | 3 | 1 | 57 | 48 | +9 | 11–21 | — | 13–11 | 15–9 | 18–7 | ||
3 | Netherlands | 4 | 2 | 2 | 58 | 53 | +5 | 12–13 | 11–13 | — | 18–16 | 17–11 | ||
4 | Latvia | 4 | 1 | 3 | 58 | 56 | +2 | 12–18 | 9–15 | 16–18 | — | 21–5 | ||
5 | Turkmenistan | 4 | 0 | 4 | 28 | 78 | −50 | 5–22 | 7–18 | 11–17 | 5–21 | — |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 4 | 4 | 0 | 75 | 46 | +29 | Qualification to knockout stage | — | 17–16 | 20–10 | 16–14 | 22–6 | |
2 | Australia | 4 | 3 | 1 | 76 | 56 | +20 | 16–17 | — | 20–14 | 18–16 | 22–9 | ||
3 | Switzerland | 4 | 2 | 2 | 64 | 71 | −7 | 10–20 | 14–20 | — | 22–20 | 18–11 | ||
4 | Japan | 4 | 1 | 3 | 67 | 61 | +6 | 14–16 | 16–18 | 20–22 | — | 17–5 | ||
5 | Andorra | 4 | 0 | 4 | 31 | 79 | −48 | 6–22 | 9–22 | 11–18 | 5–17 | — |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 4 | 4 | 0 | 82 | 49 | +33 | Qualification to knockout stage | — | 21–14 | 21–14 | 22–8 | 18–13 | |
2 | Romania | 4 | 3 | 1 | 78 | 45 | +33 | 14–21 | — | 21–13 | 21–7 | 22–4 | ||
3 | Czech Republic | 4 | 2 | 2 | 69 | 64 | +5 | 14–21 | 13–21 | — | 22–8 | 20–14 | ||
4 | Iran | 4 | 1 | 3 | 42 | 83 | −41 | 8–22 | 7–21 | 8–22 | — | 19–18 | ||
5 | Mongolia | 4 | 0 | 4 | 49 | 79 | −30 | 13–18 | 4–22 | 14–20 | 18–19 | — |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
Pool D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 4 | 4 | 0 | 70 | 43 | +27 | Qualification to knockout stage | — | 18–10 | 17–16 | 13–12 | 22–5 | |
2 | Italy | 4 | 3 | 1 | 62 | 54 | +8 | 10–18 | — | 18–12 | 17–15 | 17–9 | ||
3 | New Zealand | 4 | 2 | 2 | 66 | 49 | +17 | 16–17 | 12–18 | — | 17–11 | 21–3 | ||
4 | Ukraine | 4 | 1 | 3 | 60 | 52 | +8 | 12–13 | 15–17 | 11–17 | — | 22–5 | ||
5 | Indonesia | 4 | 0 | 4 | 22 | 82 | −60 | 5–22 | 9–17 | 3–21 | 5–22 | — |
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored; 4) Higher seed.
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
China | 16 | |||||||||
Romania | 12 | |||||||||
China | 15 | |||||||||
Australia | 14 | |||||||||
Russia | 13 | |||||||||
Australia | 19 | |||||||||
China | 19 | |||||||||
Hungary | 13 | |||||||||
France | 15 | |||||||||
Italy | 9 | |||||||||
France | 10 | |||||||||
Hungary | 14 | Third place | ||||||||
Spain | 18 | |||||||||
Hungary | 19 | |||||||||
Australia | 9 | |||||||||
France | 21 | |||||||||
Final standings
# | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China | 7 | 7 | 0 | 124 | 79 | +45 | ||||
Hungary | 7 | 5 | 2 | 103 | 95 | +8 | ||||
France | 7 | 6 | 1 | 121 | 78 | +43 | ||||
4th | Australia | 7 | 4 | 3 | 118 | 105 | +13 | |||
Eliminated at the quarterfinals | ||||||||||
5th | Spain | 5 | 4 | 1 | 100 | 68 | +32 | |||
6th | Russia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 83 | 62 | +21 | |||
7th | Romania | 5 | 3 | 2 | 90 | 61 | +29 | |||
8th | Italy | 5 | 3 | 2 | 71 | 69 | +2 | |||
Eliminated at the preliminary round | ||||||||||
9th | Czech Republic | 4 | 2 | 2 | 69 | 64 | +5 | |||
10th | New Zealand | 4 | 2 | 2 | 66 | 49 | +17 | |||
11th | Switzerland | 4 | 2 | 2 | 64 | 71 | –7 | |||
12th | Netherlands | 4 | 2 | 2 | 58 | 53 | +5 | |||
13th | Japan | 4 | 1 | 3 | 67 | 61 | +6 | |||
14th | Ukraine | 4 | 1 | 3 | 60 | 52 | +8 | |||
15th | Latvia | 4 | 1 | 3 | 58 | 56 | +2 | |||
16th | Iran | 4 | 1 | 3 | 42 | 83 | –41 | |||
17th | Mongolia | 4 | 0 | 4 | 49 | 79 | –30 | |||
18th | Andorra | 4 | 0 | 4 | 31 | 79 | –48 | |||
19th | Turkmenistan | 4 | 0 | 4 | 28 | 78 | –50 | |||
20th | Indonesia | 4 | 0 | 4 | 22 | 82 | –60 |
Awards
2019 FIBA 3x3 World Cup champion |
---|
China First title |
Individual awards
- Most Valuable Player
- Team of the Tournament
- Jiang Jiayin (CHN)
- Migna Touré (FRA)
- Cyesha Goree (HUN)[2]
Individual contests
Skills contest
Shoot-out contest
References
External links
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchWikipedia:Featured picturesYasukeHarrison ButkerRobert FicoBridgertonCleopatraDeaths in 2024Joyce VincentXXXTentacionHank AdamsIt Ends with UsYouTubeNew Caledonia2024 Indian general electionHeeramandiDarren DutchyshenSlovakiaKingdom of the Planet of the ApesAttempted assassination of Robert FicoLawrence WongBaby ReindeerXXX: Return of Xander CageThelma HoustonFuriosa: A Mad Max SagaMegalopolis (film)Richard GaddKepler's SupernovaWicked (musical)Sunil ChhetriXXX (2002 film)Ashley MadisonAnya Taylor-JoyPlanet of the ApesNava MauYoung SheldonPortal:Current eventsX-Men '97