England Boxing National Amateur Championships Middleweight Champions
(Redirected from ABA Middleweight Champions)
The England Boxing National Amateur Championships Middleweight Championship formerly known as the ABA Championships is the primary English amateur boxing championship.[2] It had previously been contested by all the nations of the United Kingdom.
England Boxing National Amateur Championships Middleweight Champions (U75kg) | |
---|---|
Status | active |
Genre | Boxing |
Inaugurated | 1881[1] |
Organised by | England Boxing |
History
The middleweight division was inaugurated in 1881 and is currently contested in the under-75 Kg weight division. The championships are highly regarded in the boxing world and seen as the most prestigious national amateur championships.[3][4]
Past Winners
Year | Winner | Club |
---|---|---|
1881 | Thomas Percy Bellhouse[5] | Manchester ABC |
1882 | Arthur J Curnick[6] | Clapton ABC |
1883 | Arthur J Curnick | West London ABC |
1884 | William Brown[7] | Birmingham ABC |
1885 | John Manning Salmon[8][9] | Waltham Abbey ABC |
1886 | Bill J King | Belsize ABC |
1887 | Robert Hair | North London ABC |
1888 | Robert Hair | St. James ABC |
1889 | George Sykes[10] | St. James ABC |
1890 | Joe Hoare[11] | Orion ABC |
1891 | Joe Steers[12] | Middleton ABC |
1892 | Joe Steers | Middleton ABC |
1893 | Joe Steers | Middleton ABC |
1894 | Walter Sykes[13] | Mincing Lane ABC |
1895 | Geoff Townsend | Goldsmith's Institute ABC |
1896 | W. G. Ross[14] | Belsize ABC |
1897 | William J. Dees | Goldsmith's Institute ABC |
1898 | Geoff L. Townsend | Goldsmith's Institute ABC |
1899 | Rube Warnes | Columbia ABC |
1900 | Edward Mann[15] | Lynn ABC |
1901 | Rube Warnes[16] | Lynn ABC |
1902 | Edward Mann | Lynn ABC |
1903 | Rube Warnes[17] | Lynn ABC |
1904 | Edward Mann | Lynn ABC |
1905 | Johnny Douglas[18][19] | Belsize ABC |
1906 | Arthur Murdoch[20] | Belsize ABC |
1907 | Rube Warnes | Gainsford ABC |
1908 | William Child | Cambridge ABC |
1909 | William Child | Cambridge ABC |
1910 | Rube Warnes | Surrey Commercial Docks ABC |
1911 | William Child[21] | Cambridge ABC |
1912 | Ernest Chandler[22] | Stock Exchange ABC |
1913 | Bill Bradley[23] | Bermondsey Catholic ABC |
1914 | Hugh Brown[24] | Belsize ABC |
1915-1918 | not held | |
1919 | Harry Mallin[25] | Eton Old Boys ABC |
1920 | Harry Mallin[26] | Eton Old Boys ABC |
1921 | Harry Mallin[27] | Metropolitan Police ABC |
1922 | Harry Mallin[28] | Eton Old Boys & Met Police ABC |
1923 | Harry Mallin[29] | Eton Manor ABC |
1924 | John Elliott[30] | Polytechnic ABC |
1925 | John Elliott[31] | Polytechnic & PLA Police ABC |
1926 | Frank Crawley[32] | Royal Tank Corps |
1927 | Sgt. Frank Crawley[33] | Royal Tank Corps |
1928 | Fred Mallin[34] | Eton Manor ABC |
1929 | Fred Mallin[35] | Eton Manor ABC |
1930 | Fred Mallin[36] | Eton Manor ABC |
1931 | Fred Mallin[37] | Eton Manor ABC |
1932 | Fred Mallin[38][39] | Eton Manor ABC |
1933 | Alf Shawyer[40] | Old Goldsmiths ABC |
1934 | Jimmy Magill[41] | Royal Ulster Constabulary |
1935 | Jimmy Magill | Royal Ulster Constabulary |
1936 | Albert Harrington[42] | Victoria & Battersea ABC |
1937 | Maurice Dennis[43] | Northampton Polytechnic ABC |
1938 | Henry Tiller[44] | Norway |
1939 | Ossie Davies[45] | Nottingham City Police ABC |
1940-42 | Not held | |
1943 | G. Page[46] | Stones ABC |
1944 | Jim Hockley | Langham ABC |
1945 | Bob Parker[47] | APTC & Dagenham ABC |
1946 | Randolph Turpin[48] | Royal Navy |
1947 | Roy Agland[49] | Tir-y-berth ABC |
1948 | OS Johnny Wright[50] | Royal Navy |
1949 | Stan Lewis | Langham ABC |
1950 | Cpl. Peter Longo[51] | Army |
1951 | L/Cpl. Eric Ludlam[52] | Army |
1952 | L/Cpl. Terry Gooding[53] | Army |
1953 | LAC Ron Barton[54] | Royal Air Force |
1954 | Ken Phillips[55] | Royal Air Force & Warley |
1955 | Frank Hope[56] | St. Teresa's ABC |
1956 | Ronald Redrup[57] | West Ham ABC |
1957 | Peter Burke[58] | Sankeys ABC |
1958 | Peter Hill[59] | Fitzroy Lodge ABC |
1959 | L/Cpl. Fred Elderfield[60] | Army |
1960 | Roy Addison[61][62] | Royal Air Force |
1961 | Tpr. Johnny Caiger[63] | Army |
1962 | Alf Matthews[64] | Litherland ABC |
1963 | Alf Matthews[65] | Litherland ABC |
1964 | William Stack | Leamington Boys Club |
1965 | Bill Robinson[66] | Stock Exchange ABC |
1966 | Chris Finnegan | Hayes ABC |
1967 | Allan Ball | Bargoed ABC |
1968 | Peter McCann | Birkenhead ABC |
1969 | Dave Wallington | Keystone Boys Club |
1971 | Alan Minter | Crawley ABC |
1970 | John Conteh | Kirkby ABC |
1972 | Frankie Lucas | Sir Philip Game ABC |
1973 | Frankie Lucas | Sir Philip Game ABC |
1974 | Dave Odwell | Repton ABC |
1975 | Dave Odwell | Repton ABC |
1976 | Eddie Burke | Woodside ABC |
1977 | Robbie Davies | Birkenhead ABC |
1978 | Herol Graham | Radford Boys ABC |
1979 | Nicky Wilshire | National Smelting ABC |
1980 | Mark Kaylor | West Ham ABC |
1981 | Brian Schumacher | Royal Navy |
1982 | Jimmy Price | Holy Name ABC |
1983 | Trevor Forbes | All Star ABC |
1984 | Brian Schumacher | Royal Navy |
1985 | Denys Cronin | Llandbradach BC |
1986 | Nigel Benn | West Ham ABC |
1987 | Rod Douglas | Broad Street ABC |
1988 | Mark Edwards | Royal Navy |
1989 | Seymour Johnson | Gloucester ABC |
1990 | Stephen Wilson | Haddington ABC |
1991 | Mark Edwards | Royal Navy |
1992 | Lee Woolcock | Canvey Island ABC |
1993 | Joe Calzaghe | Newbridge ABC |
1994 | David Starie | Hurstlea & Kerridge ABC |
1995 | Jason Matthews | Crown and Manor ABC |
1996 | John Pearce | Wellington ABC |
1997 | Ian Cooper | Hartlepool Boys ABC |
1998 | John Pearce | Wellington ABC |
1999 | Carl Froch | Phoenix ABC |
2000 | Stephen Swales | Phil Thomas SOB ABC |
2001 | Carl Froch | Phoenix ABC |
2002 | Neil Perkins | Kirkdale ABC |
2003 | Neil Perkins | Kirkdale ABC |
2004 | Vin Raj | Leicester Youth ABC |
2005 | James DeGale | Dale Youth ABC |
2006 | James DeGale | Dale Youth ABC |
2007 | George Groves | Dale Youth ABC |
2008 | George Groves | Dale Youth ABC |
2009 | Hosea Burton | Jimmy Egan's ABC |
2010 | Anthony Ogogo | Triple A ABC |
2011 | John Dignum | Brentwood Youth ABC |
2012 | Danny Dignum | Brentwood Youth ABC |
2013 | Adam Farrell | Salisbury ABC |
2014 | Anthony Fowler | Golden Gloves ABC |
2015 | Troy Williamson | Darlington ABC |
2016 | Benjamin Whittaker | Wodensborough ABC |
2017 | Benjamin Whittaker | Firewalker Olympic Boxing |
2018 | Jordan Reynolds | Hoddesden ABC |
2019 | Mark Dickinson | Birtley ABC |
2020 | cancelled due to COVID 19.[67] | |
2021 | Ramtin Musah[68] | Beartown |
2022 | Dan Toward[69] | Birtley |
2023 | Stephen Clarke[70] | Rotunda |
2024 | Marc Haughan[71] | Carlisle Villa |
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025