The 2002 Copa Libertadores de América was the 43rd edition of CONMEBOL's premier club football tournament. It was won by the Paraguayan club Olimpia; their third title.
2002 Copa Toyota Libertadores de América | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Dates | 5 February – 31 July |
Teams | 32 (from 11 associations) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Olimpia (3rd title) |
Runners-up | São Caetano |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 126 |
Goals scored | 347 (2.75 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Rodrigo Mendes (10 goals) |
Best player(s) | Sergio Órteman[1] |
First round
The first round of the Copa Libertadores drew 32 teams into eight groups of four; two of these teams came from the preliminary round. In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away. The top two in each group advanced to the second round.
Real Potosí, Talleres, Tuluá, 12 de Octubre and Monarcas Morelia made their debuts in this tournament.
Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | SÃO | COB | CER | ALI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | São Caetano | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 12 | 3–0 | 0–1 | 4–0 | ||
2 | Cobreloa | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 12 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 5–0 | ||
3 | Cerro Porteño | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 10 | 1–3 | 3–0 | 2–0 | ||
4 | Alianza Lima | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 16 | −15 | 1 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 0–0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | GRE | CIE | OCT | ORI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Grêmio | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 12 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–2 | ||
2 | Cienciano | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 9 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | ||
3 | 12 de Octubre | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 9 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–2 | ||
4 | Oriente Petrolero | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 6 | 2–4 | 3–1 | 1–0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group 3
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PEÑ | NAC | SLA | REA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peñarol | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 12 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | ||
2 | El Nacional | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 12 | 1–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | ||
3 | San Lorenzo | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 6 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 5–1 | ||
4 | Real Potosí | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 16 | −6 | 6 | 6–1 | 2–4 | 1–0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group 4
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | AME | OLM | BOL | PAR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | América de Cali | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 11 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 5–0 | ||
2 | Olmedo | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 9 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 2–1 | ||
3 | Bolívar | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 13 | −2 | 8 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 5–5 | ||
4 | Atlético Paranaense | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 15 | −5 | 5 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group 5
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | MOR | NAC | VEL | SC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Morelia | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 14 | 4–2 | 0–0 | 4–0 | ||
2 | Nacional | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 11 | 3–3 | 2–2 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Vélez Sársfield | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 2–3 | 0–1 | 1–0 | ||
4 | Sporting Cristal | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 14 | −9 | 0 | 0–1 | 3–4 | 2–3 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group 6
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | BOC | MON | SAN | EME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Boca Juniors | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 13 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 | ||
2 | Montevideo Wanderers | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 10 | 0–2 | 3–1 | 3–1 | ||
3 | Santiago Wanderers | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | ||
4 | Emelec | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 1 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group 7
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | AME | RIV | TAL | TUL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | América | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 16 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 3–2 | ||
2 | River Plate | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 9 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Talleres | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 5 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | ||
4 | Tuluá | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 16 | −7 | 3 | 0–2 | 2–5 | 4–2 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group 8
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | OLI | UCA | ONC | FLA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Olimpia | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 11 | 1–1 | 3–2 | 2–0 | ||
2 | Universidad Católica | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 10 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 2–1 | ||
3 | Once Caldas | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 9 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 1–0 | ||
4 | Flamengo | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 4 | 0–0 | 1–3 | 4–1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Second round
Bracket
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||
El Nacional | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Boca Juniors | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Boca Juniors | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Olimpia | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Cobreloa | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Olimpia | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Olimpia (p) | 3 | 0 | 3 (5) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Grêmio | 2 | 1 | 3 (4) | ||||||||||||||||||||
River Plate | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Grêmio | 2 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Grêmio | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Nacional | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Nacional | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
América | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Olimpia (p) | 0 | 2 | 2 (4) | ||||||||||||||||||||
São Caetano | 1 | 1 | 2 (2) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Montevideo Wanderers | 2 | 2 | 4 (0) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Peñarol (p) | 2 | 2 | 4 (3) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Peñarol | 1 | 1 | 2 (1) | ||||||||||||||||||||
São Caetano (p) | 0 | 2 | 2 (3) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Universidad Católica | 1 | 1 | 2 (2) | ||||||||||||||||||||
São Caetano (p) | 1 | 1 | 2 (4) | ||||||||||||||||||||
São Caetano | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
América | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Olmedo | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Morelia | 5 | 3 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Morelia | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
América | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Cienciano | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
América | 1 | 4 | 5 |
Round of 16
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Olimpia | 4–1 | Cobreloa | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Universidad Católica | 2–2 (2–4 p) | São Caetano | 1–1 | 1–1 |
River Plate | 1–6 | Grêmio | 1–2 | 0–4 |
Montevideo Wanderers | 4–4 (0–3 p) | Peñarol | 2–2 | 2–2 |
Nacional | 1–0 | América | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Olmedo | 2–8 | Morelia | 0–5 | 2–3 |
El Nacional | 0–2 | Boca Juniors | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Cienciano | 1–5 | América | 0–1 | 1–4 |
- The first leg match between Olimpia and Cobreloa played in Calama was suspended at the end of the first half due to crowd interference; a coin was thrown at the referee Ángel Sánchez and sustained an injury. At half-time the result was 1–1, but CONMEBOL awarded Olimpia a 2–0 victory and closed Cobreloa's stadium for a period of time.
Quarterfinals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Peñarol | 2–2 (1–3 p) | São Caetano | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Grêmio | 2–1 | Nacional | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Morelia | 2–4 | América | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Olimpia | 2–1 | Boca Juniors | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Semifinals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
São Caetano | 3–1 | América | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Olimpia | 3–3 (5–4 p) | Grêmio | 3–2 | 0–1 |
Finals
Olimpia | 0–1 | São Caetano |
---|---|---|
(Report) | Ailton 61' |
São Caetano | 1–2 | Olimpia |
---|---|---|
Ailton 31' | (Report) | Córdoba 49' Báez 59' |
Penalties | ||
Adãozinho Marcos Senna Marlon Serginho | 2–4 | Enciso Órteman López Caballero |
Copa Libertadores de América 2002 champion |
---|
Olimpia Third title |
References
External links
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025