Independent candidates in the 2011 Canadian federal election
(Redirected from Independent candidates, 2011 Canadian federal election)
This is a list of the candidates running independently, or without affiliation, in the 41st Canadian federal election.
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Calgary Southeast | Antoni Grochowski | 225 | 0.36 | 5th | ||||
Calgary Southwest | Larry R. Heather | 303 | 0.53 | 5th | ||||
Crowfoot | John C. Turner | 463 | 0.88 | 5th | ||||
Edmonton—Sherwood Park | James Ford | 16,263 | 29.51 | 2nd | ||||
Edmonton—Strathcona | Kyle Murphy | 206 | 0.43 | 5th | ||||
Edmonton—Strathcona | Christopher White | 87 | 0.18 | 7th | ||||
Peace River | Russ Toews | 359 | 0.75 | 5th |
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cariboo—Prince George | Jon Ronan | 394 | 0.91 | 6th | ||||
Delta—Richmond East | John Shavluk | Ran as not affiliated because his party, the "Common Sense Party" was not registered with Elections Canada | 220 | 0.46 | 5th | |||
Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca | Louis James Lesosky | 181 | 0.28 | 5th | ||||
Kootenay—Columbia | Brent Bush | 636 | 1.49 | 5th | ||||
Newton—North Delta | Ravi S. Gill | 123 | 0.22 | 5th | ||||
North Vancouver | Nick Jones | 350 | 0.59 | 5th | ||||
Okanagan—Coquihalla | Sean Upshaw | 860 | 1.62 | 5th | ||||
Okanagan—Coquihalla | Dietrich Wittel | 180 | 0.34 | 6th | ||||
South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale | Kevin Peter Donohoe | 152 | 0.26 | 9th | ||||
South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale | David Hawkins | 189 | 0.32 | 8th | ||||
South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale | Aart Looye | 753 | 1.28 | 5th | ||||
Surrey North | Jamie Scott | 451 | 1.22 | 5th | ||||
Vancouver Island North | Jason Draper | 304 | 0.52 | 5th |
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kildonan—St. Paul | Eduard Hiebert | 145 | 0.37 | 6th | ||||
Kildonan—St. Paul | Brett Ryall | 218 | 0.56 | 5th | ||||
Winnipeg South Centre | Lyndon B. Froese | 103 | 0.26 | 6th | ||||
Winnipeg South Centre | Matt Henderson | 218 | 0.55 | 5th |
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fredericton | Adam Scott Ness | 266 | 0.60 | 5th | ||||
Madawaska—Restigouche | Louis Bérubé | 1,290 | 3.69 | 4th | ||||
Saint John | Arthur Watson Jr. | 294 | 0.79 | 5th |
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Avalon | Randy Wayne | 294 | 0.79 | 5th | ||||
Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte | Wayne R. Bennett | 332 | 1.11 | 4th |
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brampton West | Theodore Koum Njoh | M | Product development entrepreneur, electrical engineering background | 387 | 0.61 | 5th | ||
Brant | Leslie Bory | 174 | 0.30 | 5th | ||||
Brant | Martin Sitko | 138 | 0.24 | 6th | ||||
Hamilton Mountain | Henryk Adamiec | 171 | 0.32 | 6th | ||||
Huron—Bruce | Dennis Valenta | 254 | 0.48 | 5th | ||||
Kenora | Kelvin Chicago-Boucher | 147 | 0.60 | 5th | ||||
Kitchener Centre | Alan Rimmer | 199 | 0.40 | 5th | ||||
Kitchener—Waterloo | Richard Walsh-Bowers | 174 | 0.26 | 6th | ||||
Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington | Ralph Lee | 370 | 0.63 | 5th | ||||
Mississauga South | Richard Barrett | No affiliation. Candidate for the non registered "Capitalist Party of Canada" | 194 | 0.39 | 5th | |||
Ottawa Centre | Romeo Bellai | 210 | 0.31 | 6th | ||||
Parry Sound-Muskoka | David Carmichael | 168 | 0.36 | 5th | ||||
Peterborough | Gordon Scott | Not affiliated | 189 | 0.32 | 5th | |||
Prince Edward—Hastings | Tim Hickey | 283 | 0.52 | 5th | ||||
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke | Hec Clouthier | 9,611 | 18.70 | 2nd | ||||
Scarborough-Guildwood | Paul Coulbeck | 259 | 0.68 | 5th | ||||
Scarborough—Rouge River | Mark Balack | 357 | 0.77 | 5th | ||||
Simcoe—Grey | Helena Guergis | Ran as No affiliation, as an Independent Conservative. | 8,714 | 13.54 | 3rd | |||
Sudbury | J. David Popescu | 116 | 0.26 | 6th | ||||
Toronto Centre | Bahman Yazdanfar | 108 | 0.19 | 7th | ||||
Welland | Ray Game | 169 | 0.33 | 6th |
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alfred-Pellan | Régent Millette | 245 | 0.45 | 6th | ||||
Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel | Michel Daniel Guibird | 342 | 0.59 | 6th | ||||
Chambly—Borduas | Jean-François Mercier | 7,843 | 11.33 | 3rd | ||||
Laurier—Sainte-Marie | Dimitri Mourkes | 73 | 0.15 | 9th | ||||
Mount Royal | Abraham Weizfeld | Not affiliated | 74 | 0.19 | 8th | |||
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine | David Andrew Lovett | 207 | 0.46 | 6th | ||||
Papineau | Joseph Young | Not affiliated. Ran as a Communist League candidate, which is not registered. | 95 | 0.22 | 7th | |||
Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier | André Arthur | 14,594 | 27.82 | 2nd | ||||
Trois-Rivières | Marc-André Fortin | 346 | 0.69 | 7th |
Riding | Candidate's Name | Notes | Gender | Residence | Occupation | Votes | % | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Regina—Qu'Appelle | Jeff Breti | 127 | 0.43 | 5th | ||||
Saskatoon—Humboldt | Jim Pankiw | 682 | 1.80 | 5th |
See also
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025