The women's tournament of volleyball at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru will take place from 7 August to 11 August.[1] All games are held at the Callao Sports Center. The defending champions are the United States.
Volleyball – Women's tournament at the 2019 Pan American Games | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Callao Sports Center | ||||||
Dates | 7–11 August | ||||||
Competitors | 96 from 8 nations | ||||||
Medalists | |||||||
| |||||||
«2015 2023» |
Qualification
A total of eight teams qualified to compete at the games.
Event | Dates | Location | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|
Host Nation | — | — | 1 | Peru |
2018 Women's Pan-American Volleyball Cup[2][3] | 8–14 July | Santo Domingo | 5 | United States Dominican Republic Canada Brazil Colombia |
North American Qualification Tournament | 4–6 January 2019 | San Juan | 1 | Puerto Rico |
FIVB World Rankings | - | - | 1 | Argentina |
Total | 8 |
Results
Preliminary round
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dominican Republic | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 | 252 | 212 | 1.189 | Semifinals |
2 | Colombia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 1.400 | 289 | 274 | 1.055 | |
3 | Peru (H) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 0.571 | 239 | 252 | 0.948 | 5th–6th place match |
4 | Canada | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 0.222 | 224 | 266 | 0.842 | 7th–8th place match |
7 August 2019 18:30 | Dominican Republic | 3–1 | Colombia | Callao Sports Center Referees: Josmer Pérez Broche (FIV), Karina Rene (ARG) |
(26–24, 27–25, 22–25, 27–25) P2 P3 |
7 August 2019 20:30 | Peru | 3–1 | Canada | Callao Sports Center Referees: Héctor Ortiz (PUR), Jediel Hosana de Carvalho (BRA) |
(25–17, 25–21, 22–25, 25–18) P2 |
8 August 2019 18:30 | Dominican Republic | 3–0 | Canada | Callao Sports Center |
(25–16, 25–22, 25–23) P2 P3 |
8 August 2019 20:30 | Peru | 1–3 | Colombia | Callao Sports Center |
(25–21, 22–25, 21–25, 22–25) P2 P3 |
9 August 2019 18:30 | Colombia | 3–1 | Canada | Callao Sports Center |
(25–18, 25–19, 19–25, 25–20) P2 P3 |
9 August 2019 20:30 | Peru | 0–3 | Dominican Republic | Callao Sports Center |
(19–25, 16–25, 17–25) P2 P3 |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 2.000 | 215 | 182 | 1.181 | Semifinals |
2 | Argentina | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 1.400 | 266 | 256 | 1.039 | |
3 | Puerto Rico | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 0.714 | 238 | 268 | 0.888 | 5th–6th place match |
4 | United States | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 0.625 | 259 | 272 | 0.952 | 7th–8th place match |
Source: Lima 2019
7 August 2019 13:00 | Brazil | 3–0 | Puerto Rico | Callao Sports Center |
(25–16, 25–16, 25–15) P2 P3 |
7 August 2019 15:00 | United States | 2–3 | Argentina | Callao Sports Center Referees: Misael Galindo Reyez (COL), Andrew Robb (CAN) |
(17–25, 17–25, 25–20, 25–18, 10–15) P2 P3 |
8 August 2019 13:00 | Brazil | 0–3 | Argentina | Callao Sports Center Referees: Andrew Robb (CAN), James Juscamaita (PER) |
(23–25, 19–25, 23–25) P2 P3 |
8 August 2019 15:00 | United States | 3–2 | Puerto Rico | Callao Sports Center Referees: Jediel de Carvalho (BRA), Rocio Huarcaya (PER) |
(25–19, 19–25, 21–25, 25–16, 15–9) P2 P3 |
9 August 2019 13:00 | United States | 0–3 | Brazil | Callao Sports Center |
(21–25, 22–25, 17–25) P2 P3 |
9 August 2019 15:00 | Puerto Rico | 3–1 | Argentina | Callao Sports Center |
(21–25, 25–16, 26–24, 25–23) P2 P3 |
Placement 5th–8th
5th place | ||
10 August | ||
Peru | 2 | |
Puerto Rico | 3 | |
7th–8th place match
10 August 2019 13:00 | Canada | 0–3 | United States | Callao Sports Center |
(16–25, 14–25, 23–25) P2 P3 |
5th–6th place match
10 August 2019 15:00 | Peru | 2–3 | Puerto Rico | Callao Sports Center |
(25–22, 18–25, 20–25, 25–15, 13–15) P2 P3 |
Placement 1st–4th
Semifinals | Gold medal match | |||||
Brazil | 2 | |||||
Colombia | 3 | |||||
Colombia | 1 | |||||
Dominican Republic | 3 | |||||
Dominican Republic | 3 | |||||
Argentina | 1 | |||||
Bronze medal match | ||||||
Brazil | 0 | |||||
Argentina | 3 |
Semifinals
10 August 2019 18:30 | Brazil | 2–3 | Colombia | Callao Sports Center |
(25–22, 27–25, 14–25, 26–28, 9–15) P2 P3 |
10 August 2019 20:30 | Dominican Republic | 3–1 | Argentina | Callao Sports Center Referees: Héctor Ortiz (PUR), James Juscamaita (PER) |
(25–18, 26–28, 25–13, 25–21) P2 P3 |
Bronze medal match
11 August 2019 9:00 | Brazil | 0–3 | Argentina | Callao Sports Center Referees: Yuri Ramírez (DOM), Misael Galindo (COL) |
(24–26, 20–25, 21–25) P2 P3 |
Gold medal match
11 August 2019 11:00 | Colombia | 1–3 | Dominican Republic | Callao Sports Center |
(20–25, 25–19, 25–27, 16–25) P2 P3 |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Dominican Republic | |
Colombia | |
Argentina | |
4 | Brazil |
5 | Puerto Rico |
6 | Peru |
7 | United States |
8 | Canada |
Awards
- Most valuable player
- Bethania de la Cruz (DOM)
- Best setter
- Victoria Mayer (ARG)
- Best outside hitters
- Bethania de la Cruz (DOM)
- Brayelin Martínez (DOM)
- Best middle blockers
- Jineiry Martínez (DOM)
- Lisvel Eve (DOM)
- Best opposite
- Lucía Fresco (ARG)
- Best libero
- Camila Gómez (COL)
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025