UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. dos Santos | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Information | ||||
Promotion | Ultimate Fighting Championship | |||
Date | March 9, 2019 (2019-03-09) | |||
Venue | Intrust Bank Arena | |||
City | Wichita, Kansas | |||
Attendance | 7,265[1] | |||
Total gate | $636,417[1] | |||
Event chronology | ||||
|
UFC Fight Night: Lewis vs. dos Santos (also known as UFC Fight Night 146 or UFC on ESPN+ 4) was a mixed martial arts event produced by the Ultimate Fighting Championship that was held on March 9, 2019 at Intrust Bank Arena in Wichita, Kansas.[2]
The event marked the promotion's first visit to Kansas.[3]
A heavyweight bout between former UFC Heavyweight Champion Junior dos Santos and former title challenger Derrick Lewis served as the event headliner.[4]
As a result of the cancellation of UFC 233, the women's bantamweight bout between former Invicta FC Bantamweight Champion and UFC Women's Featherweight Championship challenger Yana Kunitskaya and Marion Reneau was rescheduled for this event.[5]
Daniel Spitz was expected to fight Jeff Hughes at the event. However, Spitz pulled out of the bout on February 16 citing injury and was replaced by Maurice Greene. Hughes and Greene previously met in the regional circuit in April 2018.[6]
Main Card (ESPN+) | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Heavyweight | Junior dos Santos | def. | Derrick Lewis | TKO (punches) | 2 | 1:58 | |
Welterweight | Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos | def. | Curtis Millender | Submission (rear-naked choke) | 1 | 2:35 | |
Welterweight | Niko Price | def. | Tim Means | TKO (punches) | 1 | 4:50 | |
Heavyweight | Blagoy Ivanov | def. | Ben Rothwell | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Lightweight | Beneil Dariush | def. | Drew Dober | Submission (triangle armbar) | 2 | 4:41 | |
Middleweight | Omari Akhmedov | def. | Tim Boetsch | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Preliminary Card (ESPN+) | |||||||
Welterweight | Anthony Rocco Martin | def. | Sérgio Moraes | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Women's Bantamweight | Yana Kunitskaya | def. | Marion Reneau | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Featherweight | Grant Dawson | def. | Julian Erosa | Decision (unanimous) (30–26, 30–27, 29–27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Heavyweight | Maurice Greene | def. | Jeff Hughes | Decision (split) (29–28, 28–29, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Bantamweight | Matt Schnell | def. | Louis Smolka | Submission (triangle choke) | 1 | 3:18 | |
Welterweight | Alex Morono | def. | Zak Ottow | TKO (Submission to elbows) | 1 | 3:34 | |
Lightweight | Alex White | def. | Dan Moret | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 |
The following fighters received $50,000 bonuses:[8]