The 1934 Saskatchewan general election was held on June 19, 1934, to elect members of the Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
55 seats in the Legislative Assembly of Saskatchewan 28 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The Liberal Party of former Premier James Gardiner was returned to power with a large majority – 50 of the 55 seats in the legislature – after the four year Conservative minority government interlude.
After forming a coalition government to oust the Liberals from power after the 1929 election, James T.M. Anderson's Conservative government had tried to use anti-Catholic and anti-French Canadian feeling in the province to win support. The Conservatives also had the support of the Ku Klux Klan, which was a significant force in the province at the time.[1][2][3] The Tories also had to contend with the effects of the Great Depression and the prairie Dust Bowl, however; and although they won about a quarter of the popular vote, they won no seats in the legislature. The Conservatives remained a minor force in Saskatchewan politics for 40 years after this defeat.
The Tories' allies in the previous legislature – the Progressives – did not nominate candidates in this election, and were replaced by Farmer-Labour candidates as the voice of the Left in the province.
Results
Party | Party leader | Candidates | Seats | Popular vote | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1929 | Elected | % Change | # | % | % Change | ||||
Liberal | James Gardiner | 56 | 28 | 50 | +78.6% | 206,212 | 48.00% | +2.44% | |
Farmer–Labour | M.J. Coldwell | 54 | * | 5 | * | 102,944 | 23.96% | * | |
Conservative | James Anderson | 52 | 24 | – | -100% | 114,923 | 26.75% | -9.69% | |
Independent | 3 | 6 | – | -100% | 2,949 | 0.69% | -8.37% | ||
Labour | William G. Baker (default) | 1 | * | – | * | 1,420 | 0.33% | * | |
United Front | 3 | * | – | * | 1,053 | 0.24% | * | ||
Independent Liberal | 1 | – | – | – | 133 | 0.03% | -0.29% | ||
Total | 169 | 63 | 55 | -12.7% | 429,634 | 100% | |||
Source: Elections Saskatchewan |
Note: * Party did not nominate candidates in previous election.
Percentages
Ranking
Party | Seats | Second | Third | Fourth | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | 50 | 6 | 0 | 0 | |
Farmer–Labour | 5 | 19 | 30 | 0 | |
Conservative | 0 | 30 | 21 | 1 | |
Other parties | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Riding results
Names in bold represent cabinet ministers and the Speaker. Party leaders are italicized. The symbol " ** " indicates MLAs who are not running again.
Northwestern Saskatchewan
Electoral District | Candidates | Incumbent | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Farmer-Labour Group | Conservative | Other | ||||
Athabasca | Deakin Alexander Hall 1,329 | Jules Marion (Liberal) 970 | New District | ||||
Cut Knife | Robert J. Gordon 2,718 | Andrew Macauley 3,268 | George McLean 1,099 | George John McLean | |||
Meadow Lake | Donald MacDonald 4,304 | Charles Mycroft 1,499 | J.H. Storry 1,281 | New District | |||
Rosthern | John Uhrich 8,179 | Philip J. Smith 1,081 | Donald Geo. McLean 1,230 | John Michael Uhrich | |||
Shellbrook | Omer Demers 5,238 | Peter G. Makaroff 2,332 | Alexander F. Agnew 2,209 | Edgar Sidney Clinch** | |||
The Battlefords | John Albert Gregory 2,653 | Hill Hamilton 1,816 | John Edmond McLarty 1,600 | Reginald James Jones (Ind. Liberal) 133 | Samuel Wesley Huston** | ||
Turtleford | Charles Ayre 3,411 | John Stegehuis 1,489 | Percival Whitman Farnsworth 1,599 | Charles Arthur Ayre | |||
Wilkie | John Jardine 3,702 | George Jos. Hindley 2,011 | Alexander J. McLeod 1,925 | Alexander John McLeod |
Northeastern Saskatchewan
Electoral District | Candidates | Incumbent | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Farmer-Labour Group | Conservative | Other | ||||
Humboldt | James Hogan 5,345 | Joe Burton 2,771 | Henry Mathies Therres** | ||||
Kelvington | George Ernest Dragan 3,567 | Robert Berkett Paterson 1,628 | John Robson Taylor 981 | New District | |||
Kinistino | John Taylor 2,772 | Palmer Grambo 1,835 | R.E. Forbes 1,074 | John Richard Parish Taylor | |||
Melfort | John D. MacFarlane 3,972 | Rupert J. Greaves 3,252 | Rupert James Greaves | ||||
Prince Albert | Thomas C. Davis 5,474 | Edward P. Spratt 1,215 | Samuel J.A. Branion 2,007 | Thomas Clayton Davis | |||
Tisdale | Harvie J. Dorrance 3,425 | Jay Brice Ennis 2,338 | Walt C. Buckle 2,407 | Walter Clutterbuck Buckle | |||
Wadena | Thorwald Berven 3,069 | George Williams 3,890 | Leonard Wreede 738 | John Robeson Taylor** |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Jim King | 4,540 | 72.20% | +6.34% | |
Farmer–Labour | Joe Burton | 1,748 | 27.80% | -6.34% | |
Total | 6,288 | 100.00% |
West Central Saskatchewan
Electoral District | Candidates | Incumbent | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Farmer-Labour Group | Conservative | Other | ||||
Arm River | Gustaf Herman Danielson 2,222 | David James Christie 912 | Duncan Selby Hutcheon 1,935 | Duncan Selby Hutcheon | |||
Biggar | Robert Pelham Hassard 2,287 | Warren Hart 2,044 | William Willoughby Miller 1,296 | William Willoughby Miller | |||
Elrose | John A. Wilson 2,213 | Halvor Vindeg 1,807 | Donald Byron Grant 1,390 | James Cobban** | |||
Hanley | Charles Agar 2,843 | Arthur J. Fahl 1,405 | John Thos. McOrmond 1,703 | Reginald Stipe** | |||
Kerrobert | Donald Laing 2,651 | James Penberthy 1,716 | Robert Hanbidge 1,788 | Robert Leith Hanbidge | |||
Kindersley | John C. Treleaven 2,518 | Louis H. Hantelman 2,649 | Robert H. Carruthers 1,615 | Ebenezer Samuel Whatley** | |||
Rosetown | Neil McVicar 2,433 | Wilfrid A. Sibbald Tegart 1,878 | Nathan Given 2,105 | Nathaniel Given | |||
Thunder Creek | Robert S. Donaldson 1,608 | C.A. Stuart 1,003 | H. Alexander Lilly 1,396 | Harold Alexander Lilly | |||
Watrous | Bert Clement 2,362 | Alexander F. Murray 1,829 | Chester Cam. McClellan 1,525 | James Hogan |
East Central Saskatchewan
Electoral District | Candidates | Incumbent | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Farmer-Labour Group | Conservative | Other | ||||
Last Mountain | Guy Hartsel Hummel 2,732 | Jacob Benson 2,709 | Allan Armstrong Peters 1,338 | Jacob Benson | |||
Lumsden | Henry Phillip Mang 2,352 | Tom Johnston 1,716 | James Fraser Bryant 1,070 | James Fraser Bryant | |||
Melville | James G. Gardiner 4,989 | Wilfrid Wass 1,504 | E. Forest Scharf 1,930 | New District | |||
Pelly | Reginald J.M. Parker 4,835 | Andrew Danyleyko 1,639 | Frederick G. Garvin 1,426 | Walter E. Wiggins (United Front) 468 | Reginald John Marsden Parker | ||
Pheasant Hills | Asmundur A. Loptson 4,310 | H.J. Benson 1,804 | Chris Ness 1,363 | Charles Morton Dunn | |||
Qu'Appelle-Wolseley | Frederick Middleton Dundas 4,130 | John H. Sturdy 1,932 | Stanley Withington Nichols 2,627 | Anton Huck** South Qu'Appelle | |||
Merged district | |||||||
William George Bennett** Wolseley | |||||||
Touchwood | John M. Parker 3,380 | Edward Hamilton 2,273 | Caleb H. Fisher 518 | William J. Burak (Ind.) 1,845 | John Mason Parker | ||
Yorkton | Vincent R. Smith 3,343 | Llewellyn C. Fletcher 992 | Alan C. Stewart 2,661 | Alan Carl Stewart |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | E. Walt Gerrand | Acclaimed | 100.00% | ||
Total | Acclamation |
Southwest Saskatchewan
Electoral District | Candidates | Incumbent | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Farmer-Labour Group | Conservative | Other | ||||
Gravelbourg | Benjamin F. McGregor 3,177 | Richard Pennington Sinkinson 1,065 | Henry J. Coutu 1,642 | Benjamin Franklin McGregor | |||
Gull Lake | Sydney J. Smith 2,153 | H. Henry Kemper 2,404 | John Frederick Frook 1,725 | New District | |||
Maple Creek | John Mildenberger 3,114 | Jacob J. Hubenig 1,140 | James McDougald 1,784 | George Spence | |||
Moose Jaw County | Thomas Waddell 2,500 | Henry Milne 1,714 | Sinclair Whittaker (Ind.) 1,075 | Sinclair Alexander Whittaker | |||
Morse | Neil J. MacDonald 2,717 | John McCaig 1,430 | Richard P. Eades 1,752 | Richard Percy Eades | |||
Notukeu | George Spence 2,196 | Con. Rieder 1,499 | P.M. McKinnon 1,560 | Alexander Lothian Grant** | |||
Shaunavon | Harry Ostlund 1,911 | Clarence Stork 2,061 | John Gryde 1,470 | John Edward Gryde | |||
Swift Current | Jim Taggart 2,531 | Allan McCallum 2,339 | W.W. Smith 2,337 | William Wensley Smith | |||
Willow Bunch | Charles W. Johnson 2,448 | Charles M. Wilkin Emery 1,219 | Edgar Burton Linnell 1,445 | Charles William Johnson |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Edward Culliton | 3,312 | 68.90% | +14.91% | |
Farmer–Labour | Frank Keem Malcolm | 1,495 | 31.10% | +13.00% | |
Total | 4,807 | 100.00% |
Southeast Saskatchewan
Electoral District | Candidates | Incumbent | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Farmer-Labour Group | Conservative | Other | ||||
Bromhead | Norman L. McLeod 2,416 | Eric Oxelgren 1,208 | Francis Burden Smyth 1,111 | David McKnight** | |||
Bengough | James Bidwell Smith 2,122 | William F. Jordan 1,257 | Herman Kersler Warren 2,052 | Herman Kersler Warren | |||
Cannington | William J. Patterson 4,222 | Donald K. Cameron 2,152 | Samson Wallace Arthur 2,075 | Samson Wallace Arthur | |||
Francis | Charles M. Dunn 2,504 | Robert E. Juby 1,085 | Samuel Norval Horner 1,896 | Samuel Norval Horner | |||
Milestone | William Pedersen 1,991 | E. Blaine Moats 1,108 | Joseph V. Patterson 1,365 | Joseph Victor Patterson | |||
Moosomin | Arthur T. Procter 2,812 | John F. Herman 1,025 | Frederick D. Munroe 2,465 | Frederick Dennis Munroe | |||
Souris-Estevan | Jesse P. Tripp 3,536 | Herbert G. Gallaway 1,215 | William O. Fraser 2,960 | William Oliver Fraser Souris | |||
Merged district | |||||||
Vacant Estevan | |||||||
Weyburn | Hugh E. Eaglesham 2,281 | Tommy Douglas 1,343 | Robert S. Leslie 1,544 | James L. Coltart (Ind.) 29 | Robert Sterritt Leslie |
Urban constituencies
Electoral District | Candidates | Incumbent | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Farmer-Labour Group | Conservative | Other | ||||
Moose Jaw City | William Gladstone Ross 4,928 John Houston Laird | Waldo D. Summers 2,013 Hugh Gordon | John Alexander Merkley 2,440 James W. Hawthorne | William George Baker (Labour) 1,420 | John Alexander Merkley Robert Henry Smith** | ||
Saskatoon City | James Wilfred Estey 9,168 George Wesley Norman | Gladys Isabel Salisbury 3,098 John Johnson Egge | James T.M. Anderson 7,511 Howard McConnell | William Taylor (United Front) 353 | James T.M. Anderson Howard McConnell | ||
Regina City | Percy McCuaig Anderson 11,564 William Franklin Kerr | Major J. Coldwell 6,714 | M. A. MacPherson 9,082 James Grassick | William Stokes (United Front) 232 | Murdoch Alexander MacPherson James Grassick |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | William Franklin Kerr (incumbent) | 11,883 | 65.58% | – | |
Independent | Denis Sweeney | 6,236 | 34.42% | – | |
Total | 18,119 | 100.00% |
See also
References
Further reading
- The Canadian Annual Review of Public Affairs, 1934. Toronto: The Annual Review Company. 1935.