The 2000–01 European Challenge Cup was the fifth year of the European Challenge Cup, the second tier rugby union cup competition below the Heineken Cup. The tournament was held between October 2000 and May 2001.
2000–01 European Challenge Cup | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Countries | England France Ireland Italy Wales |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin and Knockout |
Date | 6 October 1999 - 20 May 2001 |
Tournament statistics | |
Top point scorer(s) | Barry Everitt (London Irish) (119 points) |
Top try scorer(s) | Pépito Elhorga (Agen) (8 tries) |
Final | |
Champions | NEC Harlequins (1st title) |
Runners-up | Narbonne |
Pool stage
Pool 1
Team | P | W | D | L | Tries for | Tries against | Try diff | Points for | Points against | Points diff | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Newcastle Falcons | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 10 | 17 | 234 | 99 | 135 | 10 |
Benetton Treviso | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 157 | 97 | 60 | 10 |
Bordeaux-Begles | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 136 | 152 | −16 | 4 |
Cross Keys | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7 | 33 | −26 | 60 | 239 | −179 | 0 |
Pool 2
Team | P | W | D | L | Tries for | Tries against | Try diff | Points for | Points against | Points diff | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Béziers | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 151 | 112 | 39 | 10 |
Montferrand | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 9 | 14 | 201 | 107 | 94 | 8 |
Neath | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 16 | 23 | −7 | 151 | 192 | −41 | 4 |
Connacht | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 15 | −11 | 60 | 152 | −92 | 2 |
Pool 3
Team | P | W | D | L | Tries for | Tries against | Try diff | Points for | Points against | Points diff | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Perpignan | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 9 | 11 | 187 | 105 | 82 | 8 |
Rotherham Titans | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 19 | −6 | 122 | 136 | −14 | 8 |
Bridgend RFC | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 16 | −1 | 144 | 166 | −22 | 4 |
Grenoble | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 16 | −4 | 120 | 166 | −46 | 4 |
Pool 4
Team | P | W | D | L | Tries for | Tries against | Try diff | Points for | Points against | Points diff | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Agen | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 37 | 5 | 32 | 259 | 91 | 168 | 10 |
Sale Sharks | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 18 | −2 | 178 | 155 | 23 | 8 |
Auch | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 21 | −5 | 134 | 185 | −51 | 5 |
Caerphilly | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 36 | −25 | 128 | 268 | −140 | 1 |
Pool 5
Team | P | W | D | L | Tries for | Tries against | Try diff | Points for | Points against | Points diff | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NEC Harlequins | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 8 | 14 | 188 | 80 | 108 | 10 |
Dax | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 152 | 103 | 49 | 10 |
Ebbw Vale | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 18 | −5 | 120 | 151 | −31 | 2 |
Périgueux | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 25 | −16 | 94 | 220 | −126 | 2 |
Pool 6
Team | P | W | D | L | Tries for | Tries against | Try diff | Points for | Points against | Points diff | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
London Irish | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 13 | 12 | 254 | 106 | 148 | 10 |
Brive | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 11 | 12 | 184 | 143 | 41 | 10 |
Aurillac | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 155 | 179 | −24 | 4 |
Piacenza | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 37 | −27 | 90 | 255 | −165 | 0 |
Pool 7
Team | P | W | D | L | Tries for | Tries against | Try diff | Points for | Points against | Points diff | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mont de Marsan | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 8 | 14 | 177 | 113 | 64 | 10 |
La Rochelle | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 167 | 113 | 54 | 7 |
Bristol Shoguns | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 16 | 1 | 199 | 147 | 52 | 7 |
Rugby Parma | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 37 | −25 | 92 | 262 | −170 | 0 |
Pool 8
Team | P | W | D | L | Tries for | Tries against | Try diff | Points for | Points against | Points diff | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Narbonne | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 124 | 76 | 48 | 7 |
Bourgoin | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 104 | 83 | 21 | 5 |
Rugby Viadana | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 19 | −11 | 78 | 147 | −69 | 0 |
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals
Final
Harlequins: J. Williams, Gollings, Greenwood, Greenstock, O'Leary, Burke, M. Powell, Leonard, Wood, Dawson, Morgan, White-Cooper, Sanderson, Wilson, Winters.
Replacements: Friday, Chalmers, Jennings, Starr, Fuga, Codling, Jenkins.
Narbonne: Corletto, Joubert, Douy, A. Stoica, Rouch, Quesada, Sudre, Martinez, Ledesma, Pucciarello, Gaston, Merle, Furet, Raynaud, Reid.
Replacements: Racine, Poux, Plateret, Mathieu, Azema, Rosalen, Buada.
Referee: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)
See also
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025