The 2012 Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships were held from 23 to 27 August 2012 at the Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Honolulu, Hawaii, United States.[1][2][3] Pool swimming competition was conducted in a long course (50 metre) pool and open water swimming was conducted in the Pacific Ocean.[3]
2012 Junior Pan Pacific Swimming Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Honolulu, Hawaii, United States |
Date(s) | 23–27 August |
Venue(s) | Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center |
Events | 36 total (34 pool, 2 open water) |
← 2010 Maui |
Events were contested in a preliminaries-finals format with a maximum of two athletes per country eligible to compete in each the Championship Final and the Consolation Final.[3][4]
Results
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Jack Conger United States | 22.69 | Regan Leong Australia | 23.02 | Erik Risolvato United States | 23.17 |
100 m freestyle | Matt Ellis United States | 49.24 CR | Alexander Graham Australia | 49.71 | Jack Conger United States | 49.84 |
200 m freestyle | Andrew Digby Australia | 1:49.11 | Daiya Seto Japan | 1:49.95 | Pete Brumm United States | 1:50.01 |
400 m freestyle | Matthew Levings Australia | 3:51.71 | Mack Horton Australia | 3:52.26 | Evan Pinion United States | 3:52.60 |
800 m freestyle | Matthew Levings Australia | 7:56.94 CR | William Brothers Canada | 7:59.69 | Shogo Takeda Japan | 8:00.43 |
1500 m freestyle | Mack Horton Australia | 15:10.07 CR | Jordan Harrison Australia | 15:15.76 | William Brothers Canada | 15:17.10 |
100 m backstroke | Jack Conger United States | 54.07 CR | Corey Main New Zealand | 54.96 | Takeshi Kawamoto Japan | 55.32 |
200 m backstroke | Jack Conger United States | 1:57.20 CR | Keita Sunama Japan | 1:59.57 | Corey Main New Zealand | 1:59.67 |
100 m breaststroke | Akihiro Yamaguchi Japan | 59.85 CR | Kazuki Kohinata Japan | 1:02.45 | Buster Sykes Australia | 1:03.32 |
200 m breaststroke | Akihiro Yamaguchi Japan | 2:08.03 CR | Kazuki Kohinata Japan | 2:13.13 | Eric Ronda United States | 2:13.89 |
100 m butterfly | Maclin Davis United States | 52.89 | Daiya Seto Japan | 53.23 | Matt Ellis United States | 53.59 |
200 m butterfly | Kenta Hirai Japan | 1:57.40 CR | Corey Okubo United States | 1:58.58 | Justin Wright United States | 1:59.58 |
200 m individual medley | Chase Kalisz United States | 1:59.51 CR | Daiya Seto Japan | 2:00.33 | Keita Sunama Japan | 2:00.61 |
400 m individual medley | Chase Kalisz United States | 4:12.59 CR | Keita Sunama Japan | 4:19.28 | Gunnar Bentz United States | 4:20.11 |
4×100 m freestyle relay | United States Matt Ellis (49.70) Jack Conger (49.37) Kyle Darmody (49.54) Pete Brumm (50.06) | 3:18.67 CR | Australia Regan Leong (50.24) Alexander Graham (49.66) Hugo Morris (51.18) Andrew Digby (49.74) | 3:20.82 | Japan Takeshi Kawamoto (51.03) Kenta Hirai (49.91) Toru Maruyama (49.70) Daiya Seto (50.70) | 3:21.34 |
4×200 m freestyle relay | Japan Takumi Komatsu (1:49.83) Kenta Hirai (1:48.47) Toru Maruyama (1:50.30) Daiya Seto (1:49.99) | 7:18.59 | United States Pete Brumm (1:49.28) Jackson Miller (1:49.80) Chase Kalisz (1:50.42) Gunnar Bentz (1:50.39) | 7:19.89 | Canada Stefan Milošević (1:51.19) Aly Abdel Khalik (1:49.45) Robert Gilchrist Teddy Kalp | 7:24.20 |
4×100 m medley relay | Japan Takeshi Kawamoto (55.35) Akihiro Yamaguchi (59.55) Daiya Seto (53.21) Kenta Hirai (49.56) | 3:37.67 CR | United States Jack Conger (54.93) Will Licon (1:02.86) Maclin Davis (52.66) Matt Ellis (48.92) | 3:39.37 | Australia Regan Leong (58.03) Buster Sykes (1:03.07) David Morgan (53.94) Alexander Graham (48.99) | 3:44.03 |
10 km open water | David Heron United States | 1:42:01.0 | Zachary Parkes Canada | 1:42:24.0 | Janardan Burns United States | 1:42:57.0 |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Alexandra Purcell Australia | 25.15 | Olivia Smoliga United States | 25.39 | Ellen O'Rourke Australia | 25.40 |
100 m freestyle | Simone Manuel United States | 54.80 | Ami Matsuo Australia | 55.36 | Cierra Runge United States | 55.43 |
200 m freestyle | Chelsea Chenault United States | 1:58.33 | Brianna Throssell Australia | 1:59.44 | Leah Smith United States | 1:59.47 |
400 m freestyle | Leah Smith United States | 4:07.10 CR | Chelsea Chenault United States | 4:09.24 | Leah Neale Australia | 4:10.01 |
800 m freestyle | Leah Smith United States | 8:28.01 CR | Becca Mann United States | 8:28.79 | Laura Crockart Australia | 8:36.34 |
1500 m freestyle | Becca Mann United States | 16:11.98 CR | Danielle Valley United States | 16:26.93 | Laura Crockart Australia | 16:30.82 |
100 m backstroke | Olivia Smoliga United States | 1:01.03 | Kylie Stewart United States | 1:01.26 | Madison Wilson Australia | 1:01.94 |
200 m backstroke | Kylie Stewart United States | 2:09.99 | Kaitlyn Jones United States | 2:11.08 | Kana Ozeki Japan | 2:11.18 |
100 m breaststroke | Kierra Smith Canada | 1:08.54 | Mariya Chekanovych Canada | 1:08.55 | Miku Kanasashi Japan | 1:08.63 |
200 m breaststroke | Kierra Smith Canada | 2:25.78 CR | Mariya Chekanovych Canada | 2:25.96 | Annie Zhu United States | 2:26.65 |
100 m butterfly | Noemie Thomas Canada | 59.02 | Brianna Throssell Australia | 59.36 | Rino Hosoda Japan | 59.49 |
200 m butterfly | Misuzu Yabu Japan | 2:10.85 | Celina Li United States | 2:11.07 | Megan Kingsley United States | 2:11.32 |
200 m individual medley | Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson Canada | 2:12.93 | Chihiro Igarashi Japan | 2:14.04 | Celina Li United States | 2:14.16 |
400 m individual medley | Becca Mann United States | 4:39.76 CR | Keryn McMaster Australia | 4:41.63 | Celina Li United States | 4:42.17 |
4×100 m freestyle relay | United States Simone Manuel (54.60) CR Olivia Smoliga (55.86) Cierra Runge (55.04) Chelsea Chenault (55.54) | 3:41.04 | Australia Ellen O'Rourke (56.95) Alexandra Purcell (55.05) Brianna Throssell (56.70) Ami Matsuo (54.84) | 3:43.54 | Canada Cynthia Pammett (56.67) Victoria Chan (55.60) Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson (55.63) Paige Kremer (56.65) | 3:44.55 |
4×200 m freestyle relay | United States Simone Manuel (2:00.75) Leah Smith Cierra Runge Chelsea Chenault (1:58.49) | 7:59.06 | Australia Brianna Throssell Leah Neale Mikkayla Sheridan Ami Matsuo (2:01.18) | 8:03.48 | Japan Maho Takiguchi (2:01.16) Megumi Ito (2:02.23) Yasuko Miyamoto Emu Higuchi | 8:04.80 |
4×100 m medley relay | United States Olivia Smoliga (1:01.70) Annie Zhu (1:08.44) Katie Kinnear (59.58) Simone Manuel (54.21) | 4:03.93 | Canada Sydney Pickrem (1:02.65) Kierra Smith (1:08.62) Noemia Thomas (58.89) Victoria Chan (55.51) | 4:05.67 | Japan Maho Tsujimoto (1:03.07) Miku Kanasashi (1:09.76) Rino Hosoda (59.40) Mao Kawakami (54.99) | 4:07.22 |
10 km open water | Becca Mann United States | 1:57:22.0 | Emily Seymour Australia | 1:57:40.0 | Rachel Zilinskas United States | 1:57:54.0 |
Medal table
* Host nation (United States)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States* | 21 | 10 | 16 | 47 |
2 | Japan | 6 | 8 | 9 | 23 |
3 | Australia | 5 | 12 | 7 | 24 |
4 | Canada | 4 | 5 | 3 | 12 |
5 | New Zealand | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Totals (5 entries) | 36 | 36 | 36 | 108 |
Championships records set
The following Championships records were set during the course of competition.[4]
Day | Date | Event | Stage | Time | Name | Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 23 August | 100 m backstroke (men) | Final | 54.07 | Jack Conger | United States |
1 | 23 August | 200 m butterfly (men) | Final | 1:57.40 | Kenta Hirai | Japan |
1 | 23 August | 800 m freestyle (women) | Final | 8:28.01 | Leah Smith | United States |
1 | 23 August | 1500 m freestyle (men) | Final | 15:10.07 | Mack Horton | Australia |
2 | 24 August | 100 m breaststroke (men) | Heats | 1:00.64 | Akihiro Yamaguchi | Japan |
2 | 24 August | 100 m freestyle (men) | Final | 49.24 | Matt Ellis | United States |
2 | 24 August | 100 m breaststroke (men) | Final | 59.85 | Akihiro Yamaguchi | Japan |
2 | 24 August | 400 m individual medley (women) | Final | 4:39.76 | Becca Mann | United States |
2 | 24 August | 400 m individual medley (men) | Final | 4:12.59 | Chase Kalisz | United States |
3 | 25 August | 400 m freestyle (women) | Heats | 4:08.08 | Leah Smith | United States |
3 | 25 August | 100 m butterfly (women) | Heats | 58.68 | Noemie Thomas | Canada |
3 | 25 August | 400 m freestyle (women) | Final | 4:07.10 | Leah Smith | United States |
3 | 25 August | 200 m backstroke (men) | Final | 1:57.20 | Jack Conger | United States |
3 | 25 August | 100 m freestyle (women) in 4×100 m freestyle relay (women) | Final | 54.60 | Simone Manuel | United States |
3 | 25 August | 4×100 m freestyle relay (men) | Final | 3:18.67 | Matt Ellis (49.70) Jack Conger (49.37) Kyle Darmody (49.54) Pete Brumm (50.06) | United States |
4 | 26 August | 200 m breaststroke (men) | Heats | 2:10.44 | Akihiro Yamaguchi | Japan |
4 | 26 August | 200 m individual medley (men) | Final | 1:59.51 | Chase Kalisz | United States |
4 | 26 August | 200 m breaststroke (women) | Final | 2:25.78 | Kierra Smith | Canada |
4 | 26 August | 200 m breaststroke (men) | Final | 2:08.03 | Akihiro Yamaguchi | Japan |
4 | 26 August | 1500 m freestyle (women) | Final | 16:11.98 | Becca Mann | United States |
4 | 26 August | 800 m freestyle (men) | Final | 7:56.94 | Matthew Levings | Australia |
4 | 26 August | 4×100 m medley relay (men) | Final | 3:37.67 | Takeshi Kawamoto (55.35) Akihiro Yamaguchi (59.55) Daiya Seto (53.21) Kenta Hirai (49.56) | Japan |
References
External links
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025