This is a list of elections in Canada in 2016. Included are provincial, municipal and federal elections, by-elections on any level, referendums and party leadership races at any level.
January
- January 9: Coast Mountains School District, British Columbia by-election.[1]
- January 11: Pincher Creek, Alberta municipal by-election.[2]
- January 13: Norfolk Treherne, Manitoba municipal by-election for Ward 1 councillor.[3]
- January 16:
- Arrow Lakes School District, British Columbia by-election.[1]
- Montrose, British Columbia municipal by-election[1]
- January 18: Brooks, Alberta mayoral and municipal by-election.[4]
- January 23: Halifax, Nova Scotia municipal by-election for District 6 on Halifax Regional Council.[5]
- January 25:
- Toronto District School Board trustee by-election in Scarborough—Rouge River.[6]
- Pickering, Ontario municipal by-election for Ward 1 councillor.[7]
- January 31: Granby, Quebec municipal by-election for District 6.[8]
February
- February 1:
- Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario municipal by-election for Ward 2 councillor.[9]
- Barrie, Ontario municipal by-election for Ward 7 councillor.[10]
- Badger, Newfoundland and Labrador municipal by-election.[11]
- High Prairie, Alberta municipal by-election.[12]
- February 2: Provincial by-elections in the ridings of Vancouver-Mount Pleasant and Coquitlam-Burke Mountain, British Columbia.[13]
- February 8:
- Netsilik, Nunavut territorial by-election.
- Wood Buffalo, Alberta municipal by-election in Ward 2[14]
- February 11:
- Irricana, Alberta municipal by-election.[15]
- Provincial by-election in Whitby—Oshawa, Ontario.
- February 14: Longueuil, Quebec municipal by-election for District 8.[16]
- February 20:
- Arrow Lakes School District, British Columbia by-election.[1]
- Zeballos, British Columbia municipal by-election[1]
- February 21:
- Mayoral by-election in Victoriaville, Quebec[17]
- Municipal by-election in Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, Quebec[18]
- Municipal by-election in Saint-Hyacinthe, Quebec in District 7.[19]
- February 22: Edmonton Ward 12 municipal by-election to Edmonton City Council.[20]
- February 23: St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador Ward 4 municipal by-election[21]
- February 24: Saskatoon Public Schools trustee by-election in Ward 9.[22]
- February 27:
- 2016 Nova Scotia New Democratic Party leadership election
- Langley, British Columbia (city) municipal by-election.[1]
- February 28:
- Gaspé, Quebec municipal by-election in Ward 4.[23]
- Gatineau, Quebec municipal by-election in Lac-Beauchamp District.[24]
- Le Rocher-Percé Regional County Municipality prefect by-election.[25]
- February 29: County of Vermilion River, Alberta municipal election in Division 4.[26]
March
- March 6:
- Lorraine, Quebec mayoral by-election and municipal by-elections for districts 3 and 6.[27]
- Saint-Philippe, Quebec District 1 by-election[28]
- March 8: Grand Falls-Windsor, Newfoundland and Labrador municipal by-election.[29]
- March 10: Rural Municipality of Morris, Manitoba municipal by-election.[30]
- March 20:
- Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Quebec District 4 by-election[31]
- Sainte-Brigitte-de-Laval, Quebec District 3 by-election[32]
- March 21:
- Hamilton, Ontario municipal by-election for Ward 7 on Hamilton, Ontario City Council.[33]
- Slave Lake, Alberta municipal by-election.[34]
April
- April 4: 2016 Saskatchewan general election
- April 9:
- Warfield, British Columbia municipal by-election[35]
- Pouce Coupe, British Columbia mayoral by-election[36]
- April 10: Côte-Saint-Luc, Quebec municipal by-election[37]
- April 11:
- Oakville, Ontario municipal by-election in Ward 2.[38]
- Chicoutimi provincial by-election.
- April 17:
- Carignan, Quebec District 4 by-election.[39]
- Victoriaville, Quebec District 9 by-election.[40]
- Chandler, Quebec East Sector by-election.[41]
- April 19: 2016 Manitoba general election
- April 24:
- Montreal North borough mayoral by-election.[42]
- Saint-Hippolyte, Quebec District 4 by-election[43]
- April 25: Seguin, Ontario Ward 4 municipal by-election.[44]
May
- May 1: Sainte-Adèle, Quebec Mayoral and municipal by-elections[45]
- May 2:
- Thorsby, Alberta municipal by-election.[46]
- County of Grande Prairie No. 1, Alberta municipal by-election in Division 8.[47]
- May 9:
- 2016 New Brunswick municipal elections
- Nunavut municipal land referendums[48]
- May 14: Stikine School District by-election.[49]
- May 15:
- Baie-Comeau, Quebec District 5 by-election.[50]
- Val-d'Or, Quebec District 2 by-election.[51]
- May 18: Brandon, Manitoba municipal by-election in Riverview Ward[52]
- May 22:
- Brownsburg-Chatham, Quebec mayoral and municipal by-elections.[53]
- Calgary-Greenway, Alberta provincial by-election.
- May 28:
- Pictou County, Nova Scotia amalgamation plebiscite.[54] and District 3 by-election.[55]
- Grand Forks, British Columbia council by-election.[56]
June to August
- June 11:
- Winnipeg, Manitoba school trustee by-elections.[57]
- New Westminster School District by-election.[49]
- June 12: Municipal by-election in District 3, Rigaud, Quebec.[58]
- June 16: Municipal by-election in North Ward, Whitby, Ontario.[59]
- June 18: Greenwood, British Columbia council by-election.[60]
- June 19:
- Mayoral by-election and municipal by-election in North Ward, Delson, Quebec.[61]
- Municipal by-election in District 5, Mount Royal, Quebec.[62]
- Municipal by-election in District 1, Mont-Joli, Quebec.[63]
- Mayoral by-election in Donnacona, Quebec.[64]
- Municipal by-election in District 3, Boucherville, Quebec.[65]
- Mayoral by-election in Beaupré, Quebec.[66]
- June 20: Toronto District School Board by-election in Toronto Centre—Rosedale.[67]
- June 21: Sundre, Alberta municipal by-election.[68]
- June 25: Cache Creek, British Columbia council by-election.[69]
- July 18: Hinton, Alberta municipal by-election [70]
- July 20: Conseil scolaire francophone de la Colombie-Britannique by-election.
- July 25:
- Toronto City Council by-election in Ward 2.[67]
- Toronto District School Board by-elections in York Centre and Etobicoke North.[67]
- July 30: Municipal elections in Saskatchewan's resort villages.[71]
- August 18: Temagami, Ontario municipal by-election.[72]
- August 21: Saint-Félicien, Quebec municipal by-election in District 3.[73]
- August 22: Black Diamond, Alberta mayoral and municipal by-elections.[74]
- August 29: West Lincoln, Ontario municipal by-election in Ward 3.[75]
- August 30: Provincial by-election in Halifax Needham, Nova Scotia.
September to October
- September 1: Provincial by-election in Scarborough—Rouge River, Ontario.
- September 2: Brock, Ontario municipal by-election in Ward 2.[76]
- September 10: Lytton, British Columbia municipal by-election.
- September 17: Ashcroft, British Columbia municipal by-election.[77]
- September 18: Oka, Quebec municipal by-election in District 2.[78]
- September 19: Greater St. Albert Catholic Schools trustee by-election.[79]
- September 25: Saint-Lazare, Quebec municipal by-election in District 4.[80]
- October 1: Regional District of Fraser-Fort George, British Columbia municipal by-election.
- October 2: Yukon Francophone School Board trustee election.[81]
- October 7: 2016 Parti Québécois leadership election
- October 8: Central Coast Regional District, British Columbia municipal by-election.
- October 14: Tecumseh, Ontario municipal by-election in Ward 2[82]
- October 15: 2016 Nova Scotia municipal elections
- October 17:
- Newmarket, Ontario municipal by-election in Ward 5[83]
- Provincial by-election in Summerside-Wilmot, Prince Edward Island
- High River, Alberta municipal by-election.[84]
- October 22
- 2016 Progressive Conservative Party of New Brunswick leadership election
- Parksville, British Columbia municipal by-election.[85]
- Zeballos, British Columbia municipal by-election.
- Port Hardy, British Columbia municipal by-election.
- October 23:
- Wentworth, Quebec municipal by-election in Seat #3.[86]
- McMasterville, Quebec municipal by-election in District 6.[87]
- October 24: Federal by-election in Medicine Hat—Cardston—Warner, Alberta.
- October 26: 2016 Saskatchewan municipal elections
- October 29: Castlegar, British Columbia municipal by-election.
- October 30: Windsor, Quebec District 1 municipal by-election.[88]
November to December
- November 5:
- School District 53 Okanagan Similkameen, British Columbia by-election.
- Winnipeg School Division Ward 7 trustee by-election.[89]
- November 6:
- Cantley, Quebec de la Rive district municipal by-election.[90]
- Prévost, Quebec District 3 municipal by-election.[91]
- October 26-November 7: 2016 Prince Edward Island electoral reform referendum[92]
- November 7: 2016 Yukon general election
- November 12: Fraser Lake, British Columbia municipal by-election.
- November 14:
- Municipal by-elections in New Brunswick: Baker Brook, Clair, Drummond, Maisonnette, Meductic (councillor, at-large); Miramichi (mayor and councillor at-large); Moncton (Ward 4 councillor); Saint-André (Ward 5 councillor)[93]
- Haut-Madawaska, New Brunswick rural community amalgamation plebiscite.[93]
- November 17: Provincial by-elections in Ottawa—Vanier and Niagara West—Glanbrook, Ontario.
- November 19:
- West Vancouver, British Columbia municipal by-election[94]
- Houston, British Columbia municipal by-election
- Armstrong, British Columbia municipal by-election
- Lions Bay, British Columbia municipal by-election and loan authorization bylaw referendum[95]
- November 20:
- Nicolet, Quebec mayoral and district 5 municipal by-election.[96]
- Outremont, Quebec places of worship ban on Bernard Avenue referendum.[97]
- December 3: Midway, British Columbia municipal by-election
- December 5: Provincial by-elections in Marie-Victorin, Saint-Jérôme, Arthabaska and Verdun
- December 10:
- Burns Lake, British Columbia municipal by-election
- Fort St. James, British Columbia municipal by-election
- December 11: Sainte-Anne-des-Monts, Quebec mayoral by-election
- December 18: Saint-Félix-de-Valois, Quebec District 2 municipal by-election
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025