The 2018 Tim Hortons Brier, Canada's national men's curling championship, was held from March 3 to 11, 2018 at the Brandt Centre in Regina, Saskatchewan. The winning team represented Canada at the 2018 World Men's Curling Championship from March 31 to April 8 at the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, United States.
2018 Tim Hortons Brier | |
---|---|
Host city | Regina, Saskatchewan |
Arena | Brandt Centre |
Dates | March 3 – 11 |
Attendance | 110,555 |
Winner | Canada |
Curling club | Bally Haly G&CC & St. John's CC, St. John's |
Skip | Brad Gushue |
Third | Mark Nichols |
Second | Brett Gallant |
Lead | Geoff Walker |
Alternate | Tom Sallows |
Coach | Jules Owchar |
Finalist | Alberta (Brendan Bottcher) |
« 2017 2019 » |
This marked the fifth time the Brier was held in Regina, the first time since 2006.
The 2018 tournament was the first to use a new 16-team format, featuring representation by all fourteen member associations of Curling Canada, alongside the defending champions (as Team Canada), and a new wildcard team. As part of this new format, the Bronze medal game was removed from the schedule.
Teams
Curling Canada introduced a new 16-team format for both the Brier and Tournament of Hearts for 2018, under which all 14 member associations of Curling Canada are now represented in the main field, rather than being limited by a pre-qualifying tournament. The teams were divided into two pools for round robin play, after which the top four teams from each advanced to a Championship Pool. Alongside the inclusion of the previous year's champions as Team Canada, the final spot in the tournament was filled by a wildcard play-in game held on the Friday before the tournament.[1]
The rinks of John Epping (Ontario), Mike Fournier (Quebec), and Greg Smith (Newfoundland and Labrador) made their Brier debuts.
Team Canada's Brad Gushue set a new record for the most Canadian national men's championship game wins as a skip when he skipped the 114th victory of his Brier career over the Northwest Territories on March 5.[2]
Canada | Alberta | British Columbia | Manitoba |
---|---|---|---|
Bally Haly G&CC & St. John's CC, St. John's Skip: Brad Gushue | Saville SC, Edmonton Skip: Brendan Bottcher | [a]Kelowna CC, Kelowna Skip: Sean Geall | West St. Paul CC, West St. Paul Skip: Reid Carruthers |
New Brunswick | Newfoundland and Labrador | Northern Ontario | Nova Scotia |
Gage G&CC, Oromocto Skip: James Grattan | Bally Haly G&CC & St. John's CC, St. John's Skip: Greg Smith | Community First CC, Sault Ste. Marie Skip: Brad Jacobs | Halifax CC, Halifax Skip: Jamie Murphy |
Ontario | Prince Edward Island | Quebec | Saskatchewan |
Leaside CC, East York, Toronto Skip: John Epping | Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown Skip: Eddie MacKenzie | Glenmore CC, Dollard-des-Ormeaux & CC Valleyfield, Salaberry-de-Valleyfield Skip: Mike Fournier | Nutana CC, Saskatoon Fourth: Matt Dunstone |
Northwest Territories | Nunavut | Yukon | Wildcard |
Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife Skip: Jamie Koe | Iqaluit CC, Iqaluit Skip: Dave St. Louis | Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse Skip: Thomas Scoffin | Fort Rouge CC, Winnipeg Skip: Mike McEwen |
CTRS ranking
Member Association (Skip) | Rank | Points |
---|---|---|
Wildcard (McEwen) | 2 | 365.181 |
Canada (Gushue) | 3 | 361.585 |
Manitoba (Carruthers) | 4 | 270.599 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 5 | 265.245 |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 7 | 233.333 |
Ontario (Epping) | 8 | 212.384 |
Saskatchewan (Laycock) | 12 | 140.208 |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 28 | 85.656 |
British Columbia (Geall) | 31 | 78.758 |
Quebec (Fournier) | 49 | 53.503 |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 74 | 34.131 |
Yukon (Scoffin) | 155 | 5.038 |
Northwest Territories (Koe) | 156 | 4.725 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Smith) | 156 | 4.725 |
Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) | NR | 0.000 |
Nunavut (St. Louis) | NR | 0.000 |
Wildcard game
A play-in game was held on March 2, 2018 that determined the wildcard team that rounded out the tournament field. It was played between the top two teams on the Canadian Team Ranking System standings who lost[1] in their provincial championship: the Fort Rouge Curling Club's Mike McEwen rink and the Granite Curling Club's Jason Gunnlaugson rink, both from Winnipeg.
- CTRS standings as of February 12
Rank | Team | Member Association | Eligibility |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alberta | Qualified for Olympics (ineligible) | |
2 | Mike McEwen | Manitoba | Eliminated from provincials[7] |
3 | Newfoundland and Labrador | Qualified as Team Canada (ineligible) | |
4 | Manitoba | Won Manitoba provincials | |
5 | Northern Ontario | Won Northern Ontario provincials | |
6 | Jason Gunnlaugson | Manitoba | Eliminated from provincials |
- Wildcard Game
Friday, March 2, 19:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mike McEwen | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Jason Gunnlaugson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Team McEwen | Team Gunnlaugson | ||
Denni Neufeld | 92% | Connor Njegovan | 68% |
Matt Wozniak | 93% | Ian McMillan | 93% |
B.J. Neufeld | 74% | Alex Forrest | 92% |
Mike McEwen | 93% | Jason Gunnlaugson | 74% |
Total | 88% | Total | 82% |
Round-robin standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Championship Round | |
Teams to Placement Draw |
|
|
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Central Standard Time (UTC−06:00).
Draw 1
Saturday, March 3, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 9 |
Nunavut (St. Louis) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saskatchewan (Laycock) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Quebec (Fournier) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Manitoba (Carruthers) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 12 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Ontario (Epping) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Draw 2
Saturday, March 3, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Gushue) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
British Columbia (Geall) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Northwest Territories (Koe) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Smith) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wildcard (McEwen) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Yukon (Scoffin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Draw 3
Sunday, March 4, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saskatchewan (Laycock) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Manitoba (Carruthers) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Ontario (Epping) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Nunavut (St. Louis) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Quebec (Fournier) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 4
Sunday, March 4, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Northwest Territories (Koe) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Gushue) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Yukon (Scoffin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wildcard (McEwen) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
British Columbia (Geall) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | X | 9 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Smith) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 5
Sunday, March 4, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nunavut (St. Louis) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 5 |
Manitoba (Carruthers) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 12 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ontario (Epping) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
Quebec (Fournier) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Saskatchewan (Laycock) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Draw 6
Monday, March 5, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wildcard (McEwen) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
British Columbia (Geall) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yukon (Scoffin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Smith) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Gushue) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Northwest Territories (Koe) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Draw 7
Monday, March 5, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manitoba (Carruthers) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Quebec (Fournier) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saskatchewan (Laycock) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ontario (Epping) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 14 |
Nunavut (St. Louis) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 8
Monday, March 5, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta (Bottcher) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Newfoundland and Labrador (Smith) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wildcard (McEwen) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Canada (Gushue) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Northwest Territories (Koe) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yukon (Scoffin) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | X | 8 |
British Columbia (Geall) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Draw 9
Tuesday, March 6, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quebec (Fournier) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Nunavut (St. Louis) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manitoba (Carruthers) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Ontario (Epping) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saskatchewan (Laycock) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, March 6, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Canada (Gushue) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Newfoundland and Labrador (Smith) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
British Columbia (Geall) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 12 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta (Bottcher) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Yukon (Scoffin) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Northwest Territories (Koe) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 3 |
Wildcard (McEwen) | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Draw 11
Tuesday, March 6, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quebec (Fournier) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ontario (Epping) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 11 |
Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nunavut (St. Louis) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Saskatchewan (Laycock) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manitoba (Carruthers) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 12
Wednesday, March 7, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Newfoundland and Labrador (Smith) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Wildcard (McEwen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yukon (Scoffin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 4 |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
British Columbia (Geall) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 7 |
Northwest Territories (Koe) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta (Bottcher) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Canada (Gushue) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Draw 13
Wednesday, March 7, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ontario (Epping) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | 8 |
Saskatchewan (Laycock) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manitoba (Carruthers) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quebec (Fournier) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nunavut (St. Louis) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 2 |
Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 14 |
Draw 14
Wednesday, March 7, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yukon (Scoffin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Northwest Territories (Koe) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta (Bottcher) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Wildcard (McEwen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Newfoundland and Labrador (Smith) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Canada (Gushue) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
British Columbia (Geall) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Placement round
Each team that finished fifth through eight in their pool played the team that finished in the same position in the opposite pool for the purpose of determining final tournament ranking. For example, the winner of the game between fifth place teams was ranked ninth place overall, the loser of that game was ranked tenth place, and so on.
Seeding games
All game times are listed in Central Standard Time (UTC−06:00).
A5 vs. B5
Friday, March 9, 09:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Northwest Territories (Koe) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Quebec (Fournier) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
A6 vs. B6
Friday, March 9, 09:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
British Columbia (Geall) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 5 |
New Brunswick (Grattan) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 12 |
A7 vs. B7
Friday, March 9, 09:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Newfoundland and Labrador (Smith) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Prince Edward Island (MacKenzie) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 12 |
A8 vs. B8
Friday, March 9, 09:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yukon (Scoffin) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Nunavut (St. Louis) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Championship pool standings
All wins and losses earned in the round robin (including results against teams that failed to advance) were carried forward into the Championship Pool.
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs | |
Teams to Tiebreakers |
|
Championship pool results
All draw times are listed in Central Standard Time (UTC−06:00).
Draw 15
Thursday, March 8, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saskatchewan (Laycock) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Gushue) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Manitoba (Carruthers) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wildcard (McEwen) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Ontario (Epping) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
Draw 16
Thursday, March 8, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Ontario (Epping) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Wildcard (McEwen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta (Bottcher) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Manitoba (Carruthers) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Saskatchewan (Laycock) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Canada (Gushue) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Draw 17
Friday, March 9, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Gushue) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ontario (Epping) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wildcard (McEwen) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Saskatchewan (Laycock) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manitoba (Carruthers) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 18
Friday, March 9, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manitoba (Carruthers) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 3 |
Wildcard (McEwen) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nova Scotia (Murphy) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Saskatchewan (Laycock) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ontario (Epping) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Canada (Gushue) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta (Bottcher) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | X | 9 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Playoffs
Page playoff system | Semifinal | Final | |||||||||||
1 | Canada | 6 | 1 | Canada | 6 | ||||||||
2 | Ontario | 2 | 3 | Alberta | 4 | ||||||||
2 | Ontario | 4 | |||||||||||
3 | Alberta | 6 | |||||||||||
3 | Alberta | 6 | |||||||||||
4 | Northern Ontario | 5 | |||||||||||
1 vs. 2
Saturday, March 10, 19:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Gushue) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Ontario (Epping) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Canada | Ontario | ||
Geoff Walker | 79% | Tim March | 83% |
Brett Gallant | 88% | Pat Janssen | 88% |
Mark Nichols | 96% | Matt Camm | 79% |
Brad Gushue | 100% | John Epping | 82% |
Total | 91% | Total | 83% |
3 vs. 4
Saturday, March 10, 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alberta (Bottcher) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
Northern Ontario (Jacobs) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Alberta | Northern Ontario | ||
Karrick Martin | 83% | Ryan Harnden | 83% |
Brad Thiessen | 84% | E.J. Harnden | 89% |
Darren Moulding | 70% | Ryan Fry | 86% |
Brendan Bottcher | 82% | Brad Jacobs | 85% |
Total | 80% | Total | 86% |
Semifinal
Sunday, March 11, 09:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ontario (Epping) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Ontario | Alberta | ||
Tim March | 94% | Karrick Martin | 94% |
Pat Janssen | 85% | Brad Thiessen | 84% |
Matt Camm | 93% | Darren Moulding | 80% |
John Epping | 84% | Brendan Bottcher | 83% |
Total | 89% | Total | 85% |
Final
Sunday, March 11, 16:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Gushue) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Alberta (Bottcher) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Canada | Alberta | ||
Geoff Walker | 84% | Karrick Martin | 89% |
Brett Gallant | 94% | Brad Thiessen | 83% |
Mark Nichols | 91% | Darren Moulding | 86% |
Brad Gushue | 96% | Brendan Bottcher | 93% |
Total | 91% | Total | 88% |
Statistics
Top 5 player percentages
Final Round Robin Percentages; minimum 6 games
Key | |
---|---|
First All-Star Team | |
Second All-Star Team |
|
|
|
|
Perfect games
Round Robin and Championship Pool only
Player | Team | Position | Shots | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|---|
Brad Gushue | Canada | Skip | 16 | Yukon |
B.J. Neufeld | Wildcard | Third | 16 | Northwest Territories |
Denni Neufeld | Wildcard | Lead | 12 | Northern Ontario |
Denni Neufeld | Wildcard | Lead | 14 | Manitoba |
Awards
The awards and all-star teams are listed as follows:
- All-Star Teams[8]
First Team
- Skip: Brad Gushue, Team Canada
- Third: Mark Nichols, Team Canada
- Second: Brett Gallant, Team Canada
- Lead: Denni Neufeld, Team Wildcard
Second Team
- Skip: John Epping, Ontario
- Third: Steve Laycock, Saskatchewan (skip; threw third stones)
- Second: E.J. Harnden, Northern Ontario
- Lead: Geoff Walker, Team Canada
- Ross Harstone Sportsmanship Award[8]
- Greg Smith, Newfoundland and Labrador Skip
- Paul McLean Award[9]
- Murray McCormick, Regina Leader-Post
- Hec Gervais Most Valuable Player Award[10]
- Brad Gushue, Team Canada Skip
Provincial and territorial playdowns
- 2018 Boston Pizza Cup (Alberta)
- 2018 belairdirect BC Men's Curling Championship
- 2018 Viterra Championship (Manitoba)
- 2018 Papa John's Pizza Tankard
- 2018 Newfoundland and Labrador Tankard
- 2018 NOCA Men's Provincial Championship (Northern Ontario)
- 2018 Deloitte Tankard (Nova Scotia)
- 2018 Ontario Tankard
- 2018 PEI Tankard
- 2018 WFG Tankard (Quebec)
- 2018 SaskTel Tankard (Saskatchewan)
- 2018 Northwest Territories Men's Curling Championship
- 2018 Yukon Men's Curling Championship
- 2018 Nunavut Brier Playdowns