The 2019–20 Luge World Cup was a multi race tournament over a season for Luge, organised by the FIL. The season started 23 November 2019 in Innsbruck, Austria, and finished 1 March 2020 in Königssee, Germany.
Winners | |
---|---|
Men's singles | Roman Repilov |
Men's sprint | Roman Repilov |
Doubles | Toni Eggert / Sascha Benecken |
Doubles sprint | Andris Šics / Juris Šics |
Women's singles | Julia Taubitz |
Women's sprint | Julia Taubitz |
Team relay | Italy & Russia |
Competitions | |
Venues | 9/9 |
Calendar
Venue | Date | Details |
---|---|---|
Innsbruck | 23–24 November | Team Relay |
Lake Placid | 30 November–1 December | Sprint |
Whistler (Vancouver) | 13–14 December | Sprint |
Altenberg | 11–12 January | Team Relay |
Lillehammer | 18–19 January | Team Relay/FIL European Championships |
Sigulda | 25–26 January | Sprint |
Oberhof | 1–2 February | Team Relay |
Sochi | 14–16 February | World Championships (Doesn't count toward to the World Cup standings) |
Winterberg | 22–23 February | Team Relay |
Königssee | 29 February–1 March | Team Relay |
Results
Men's singles
Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
Innsbruck | Jonas Müller | 1:41.015 (50.539 / 50.476) | Roman Repilov | 1:41.162 (50.779 / 50.383) | Dominik Fischnaller | 1:41.207 (50.659 / 50.548) |
Lake Placid | Jonas Müller | 1:41.437 (50.624 / 50.813) | Tucker West | 1:41.458 (50.607 / 50.851) | Dominik Fischnaller | 1:41.489 (50.769 / 50.720) |
Lake Placid (Sprint) | Roman Repilov | 32.158 | Tucker West | 32.191 | Jonas Müller | 32.280 |
Whistler | Roman Repilov | 1:39.713 (49.874 / 49.839) | Felix Loch | 1:39.860 (49.903 / 49.957) | Dominik Fischnaller | 1:39.884 (49.959 / 49.925) |
Whistler (Sprint) | Reinhard Egger | 36.449 | Roman Repilov | 36.456 | Jonas Müller | 36.493 |
Altenberg | David Gleirscher | 1:48.150 (54.219 / 53.931) | Dominik Fischnaller | 1:48.383 (54.409 / 53.974) | Felix Loch | 1:48.420 (54.523 / 53.897) |
Lillehammer | Dominik Fischnaller | 1:37.737 (48.763 / 48.974) | Semen Pavlichenko | 1:37.911 (48.761 / 49.150) | Roman Repilov | 1:37.965 (48.889 / 49.076) |
Sigulda | Johannes Ludwig | 1:37.246 (48.898 / 48.348) | Roman Repilov | 1:37.263 (48.927 / 48.336) | David Gleirscher | 1:37.268 (48.695 / 48.573) |
Sigulda (Sprint) | Semen Pavlichenko | 29.082 | Dominik Fischnaller | 29.151 | David Gleirscher | 29.156 |
Oberhof | Johannes Ludwig | 1:28.267 (44.745 / 43.522) | Semen Pavlichenko | 1:28.431 (44.743 / 43.688) | Inārs Kivlenieks | 1:28.437 (44.365 / 44.072) |
Winterberg | Johannes Ludwig | 1:52.285 (55.662 / 56.623) | Kristers Aparjods | 1:52.464 (56.084 / 56.380) | Sebastian Bley | 1:52.507 (55.909 / 56.598) |
Königssee | Semen Pavlichenko | 1:38.359 (49.026 / 49.333) | Jonas Müller | 1:38.362 (49.058 / 49.304) | Roman Repilov | 1:38.426 (49.130 / 49.296) |
Women's singles
Event: | Gold: | Time | Silver: | Time | Bronze: | Time |
Innsbruck | Tatiana Ivanova | 1:21.304 (40.875 / 40.429) | Summer Britcher | 1:21.414 (40.693 / 40.721) | Julia Taubitz | 1:21.468 (40.728 / 40.740) |
Jessica Tiebel | 1:21.468 (40.674 / 40.794) | |||||
Lake Placid | Julia Taubitz | 1:27.484 (43.826 / 43.658) | Emily Sweeney | 1:27.551 (43.863 / 43.688) | Victoria Demchenko | 1:27.706 (43.883 / 43.823) |
Lake Placid (Sprint) | Julia Taubitz | 37.187 | Summer Britcher | 37.238 | Emily Sweeney | 37.369 |
Whistler | Tatiana Ivanova | 1:17.378 (38.736 / 38.642) | Anna Berreiter | 1:17.569 (38.745 / 38.824) | Victoria Demchenko | 1:17.599 (38.868 / 38.731) |
Whistler (Sprint) | Tatiana Ivanova | 27.839 | Emily Sweeney | 27.883 | Cheyenne Rosenthal | 27.904 |
Altenberg | Julia Taubitz | 1:44.264 (52.092 / 52.172) | Tatiana Ivanova | 1:44.436 (52.197 / 52.239) | Andrea Vötter | 1:44.647 (52.403 / 52.244) |
Lillehammer | Tatiana Ivanova | 1:35.482 (47.826 / 47.656) | Summer Britcher | 1:35.599 (47.827 / 47.772) | Julia Taubitz | 1:35.624 (47.753 / 47.871) |
Sigulda | Julia Taubitz | 1:24.944 (42.632 / 42.312) | Tatiana Ivanova | 1:25.059 (42.634 / 42.425) | Elīza Cauce | 1:25.094 (42.606 / 42.488) |
Sigulda (Sprint) | Julia Taubitz | 31.334 | Victoria Demchenko | 31.403 | Tatiana Ivanova | 31.458 |
Oberhof | Anna Berreiter | 1:22.836 (41.458 / 41.378) | Tatiana Ivanova | 1:22.876 (41.474 / 41.402) | Summer Britcher | 1:22.940 (41.546 / 41.394) |
Winterberg | Elīza Cauce | 1:27.481 (43.805 / 43.676) | Tatiana Ivanova | 1:27.561 (43.785 / 43.776) | Julia Taubitz | 1:27.673 (43.883 / 43.790) |
Königssee | Anna Berreiter | 1:41.476 (50.744 / 50.732) | Julia Taubitz | 1:41.554 (50.830 / 50.724) | Victoria Demchenko | 1:41.623 (50.903 / 50.720) |
Doubles
Team relay
Standings
- Final standings after 12 events
- (*Champion 2019)
Men's singles Sprint
Pos. | Luger | Agg. time |
---|---|---|
1. | Roman Repilov (RUS)* | 1:38.018 |
2. | Semen Pavlichenko (RUS) | 1:38.090 |
3. | Reinhard Egger (AUT) | 1:38.249 |
4. | Max Langenhan (GER) | 1:38.472 |
5. | Wolfgang Kindl (AUT) | 1:38.611 |
6. | Johannes Ludwig (GER) | 1:38.819 |
- Final standings after 3 events
- (*Champion 2019)
Only 6 lugers competed on all events
- Final standings after 12 events
Women's singles Sprint
Pos. | Luger | Agg. time |
---|---|---|
1. | Julia Taubitz (GER) | 1:36.466 |
2. | Tatiana Ivanova (RUS) | 1:36.796 |
3. | Victoria Demchenko (RUS) | 1:36.850 |
4. | Emily Sweeney (USA) | 1:36.917 |
5. | Ekaterina Katnikova (RUS) | 1:37.016 |
6. | Kendija Aparjode (LAT) | 1:37.059 |
7. | Anna Berreiter (GER) | 1:37.089 |
8. | Natalie Maag (SUI) | 1:37.124 |
- Final standings after 3 events
Only 8 lugers competed on all events
- Final standings after 12 events
- (*Champion 2019)
Doubles Sprint
Pos. | Team | Agg. time |
---|---|---|
1. | Andris Šics / Juris Šics (LAT) | 1:36.774 |
2. | Toni Eggert / Sascha Benecken (GER)* | 1:36.788 |
3. | Tobias Wendl / Tobias Arlt (GER) | 1:36.789 |
4. | Vladislav Yuzhakov / Yuri Prokhorov (RUS) | 1:37.175 |
5. | Robin Johannes Geueke / David Gamm (GER) | 1:37.318 |
6. | Tristan Walker / Justin Snith (CAN) | 1:37.704 |
7. | Alexander Denisyev / Vladislav Antonov (RUS) | 1:37.821 |
8. | Wojclech Jerzy Chmielewski / Jakub Kowalewski (POL) | 1:37.853 |
9. | Ludwig Rieder / Patrick Rastner (ITA) | 1:38.335 |
10. | Oskars Gudramovičs / Pēteris Kalniņš (LAT) | 1:39.446 |
- Final standings after 3 events
- (*Champion 2019)
- Final standings after 6 events
- (*Champion 2019)
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 18 | 12 | 11 | 41 |
2 | Russia | 12 | 10 | 11 | 33 |
3 | Austria | 6 | 3 | 6 | 15 |
4 | Latvia | 4 | 4 | 6 | 14 |
5 | Italy | 2 | 5 | 5 | 12 |
6 | United States | 0 | 9 | 2 | 11 |
7 | Poland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (7 entries) | 42 | 43 | 42 | 127 |
References
External links
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025