The 2019 European Junior Judo Championships is an edition of the European Junior Judo Championships, organised by the European Judo Union.It was held in Vantaa, Finland from 12 to 15 September 2019.[1][2] The final day of competition featured a mixed team event, won by team Russia.[3][4]
2019 European Junior Judo Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Energia Areena |
Location | Vantaa, Finland |
Dates | 12–15 September 2019 |
Competitors | 342 from 44 nations |
Champions | |
Mixed team | Russia(2nd title) |
Competition at external databases | |
Links | IJF • EJU • JudoInside |
Medal summary
Medal table
* Host nation (Finland)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Georgia (GEO) | 6 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
2 | France (FRA) | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
3 | Russia (RUS) | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 |
4 | Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
5 | Moldova (MDA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Great Britain (GBR) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
7 | Portugal (POR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Turkey (TUR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
9 | Germany (GER) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
10 | Azerbaijan (AZE) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
11 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Serbia (SRB) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Spain (ESP) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
14 | Ukraine (UKR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
15 | Croatia (CRO) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Kosovo (KOS) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Latvia (LAT) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
19 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (19 entries) | 14 | 14 | 28 | 56 |
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra-lightweight (-60 kg) | Salih Yıldız (TUR) | Rovshan Aliyev (AZE) | Ahmad Yusifov (AZE) |
Abu Muslim Parchiev (RUS) | |||
Half-lightweight (-66 kg) | Giorgi Tutashvili (GEO) | Adil Osmanov (MDA) | Ibrahim Aliyev (AZE) |
Benjamin Gomes (FRA) | |||
Lightweight (-73 kg) | Victor Sterpu (MDA) | David Gamosov (RUS) | Makhmadbek Makhmadbekov (RUS) |
Mathias Czizsek (AUT) | |||
Half-middleweight (-81 kg) | Tato Grigalashvili (GEO) | Vladimir Akhalkatsi (GEO) | Aleksejs Zarudnevs (LAT) |
Lachlan Moorhead (GBR) | |||
Middleweight (-90 kg) | Lasha Bekauri (GEO) | Roland Gőz (HUN) | Darko Brašnjović (SRB) |
Mikheili Bekauri (GEO) | |||
Half-heavyweight (-100 kg) | Ilia Sulamanidze (GEO) | Yevhen Vehera (UKR) | Emils Gerkens (LAT) |
Zsombor Vég (HUN) | |||
Heavyweight (+100 kg) | Gela Zaalishvili (GEO) | Erik Abramov (GER) | Dzhamal Gamzatkhanov (RUS) |
Richárd Sipőcz (HUN) |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra-lightweight (-48 kg) | Irena Khubulova (RUS) | Shirine Boukli (FRA) | Mireia Lapuerta Comas (ESP) |
Alina Sergeeva (RUS) | |||
Half-lightweight (-52 kg) | Faïza Mokdar (FRA) | Nadežda Petrović (SRB) | Yasmin Javadian (GBR) |
Naomi van Krevel (NED) | |||
Lightweight (-57 kg) | Eteri Liparteliani (GEO) | Silvia Pellitteri (ITA) | Seija Ballhaus (GER) |
Flaka Loxha (KOS) | |||
Half-middleweight (-63 kg) | Szofi Özbas (HUN) | Annabelle Winzig (GER) | Dena Pohl (GER) |
Laura Fazliu (KOS) | |||
Middleweight (-70 kg) | Kelly Petersen Pollard (GBR) | Ai Tsunoda (ESP) | Mariam Tchanturia (GEO) |
Martina Esposito (ITA) | |||
Half-heavyweight (-78 kg) | Patrícia Sampaio (POR) | Assia Said Errhamani (FRA) | Petrunjela Pavic (CRO) |
Daria Kariakina (RUS) | |||
Heavyweight (+78 kg) | Léa Fontaine (FRA) | Daria Vladimirova (RUS) | Helena Vuković (CRO) |
Marit Kamps (NED) |
Mixed
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Mixed team | Russia | Italy | Georgia |
Germany |
References
External links
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025