The 2021–22 Ghana Premier League was the 66th season of the top professional association football league in Ghana[1] which began on 29 October 2021 and concluded on 19 June 2022.[2] Hearts of Oak were the defending champions.[3]
Season | 2021–22 |
---|---|
Dates | 29 October 2021 – 19 June 2022 |
Champions | Asante Kotoko |
Relegated | Eleven Wonders WAFA Elmina Sharks |
Champions League | Asante Kotoko |
Confederation Cup | Hearts of Oak |
Matches played | 306 |
Goals scored | 624 (2.04 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Yaw Annor (22 goals) |
Biggest home win | Ashanti Gold 6–0 WAFA (9 April 2022) |
Biggest away win | Ashanti Gold 1–4 Eleven Wonders (27 February 2022) |
Highest scoring | Dreams 5–2 Great Olympics (20 March 2022) |
Longest winning run | 6 matches Aduana Stars |
Longest unbeaten run | 10 matches Bechem United |
Longest winless run | 10 matches Elmina Sharks, King Faisal |
Longest losing run | 7 matches Elmina Sharks, King Faisal |
← 2020–21 2022–23 → Live Matches on StarTimes Ghana. |
Asante Kotoko won the league for a record-extending 25th time and the first since 2014 after a 1–1 draw against Ashanti Gold[4] and were handed the trophy on the season's final day after a 3-0 triumph over relegated Elmina Sharks.[5] As champions, Kotoko will participate in the qualification procedures for the following season's CAF Champions League.
Teams
Eighteen teams competed in the league; the 15 from the previous season and the 3 winners of the Division One League zones. The promoted teams were Bibiani Gold Stars and Accra Lions, who both achieved promotion for the first time.[6] RTU returned to the league for the first time since their relegation in 2013.[7]They replaced Ebusua Dwarfs, Liberty Professionals and Inter Allies.[8]
Stadiums and locations
Team | Location | Venue | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Accra Lions | Accra | Accra Sports Stadium | 40,000 |
Aduana Stars | Dormaa Ahenkro | Agyeman Badu Stadium | 7,000 |
Asante Kotoko | Kumasi | Baba Yara Stadium | 40,000 |
Ashanti Gold | Obuasi | Len Clay Stadium | 20,000 |
Bechem United | Bechem | Nana Gyeabour's Park | 5,000 |
Berekum Chelsea | Berekum | Golden City Sports Stadium | 5,000 |
Bibiani Gold Stars | Bibiani | Dun's Park | 7,000 |
Dreams | Dawu | Dawu Sports Stadium | 5,000 |
Eleven Wonders | Techiman | Ohene Ameyaw Stadium | 2,000 |
Elmina Sharks | Elmina | Nduom Sports Stadium | 5,000 |
Great Olympics | Accra | Accra Sports Stadium | 40,000 |
Hearts of Oak | Accra | Accra Sports Stadium | 40,000 |
Karela United | Aiyinase | CAM Stadium | 5,000 |
King Faisal | Kumasi | Baba Yara Stadium | 40,000 |
Legon Cities | Accra | El Wak Stadium | 7,000 |
Medeama | Tarkwa | TNA Park | 15,000 |
RTU | Tamale | Tamale Stadium | 21,017 |
WAFA | Sogakope | WAFA Park | 1,000 |
Club managers and captains
The table lists club managers.
Team | Manager | Captain |
---|---|---|
Accra Lions | James Francis | Richmond Tetteh Ankrah |
Aduana Stars | Ben Zola | Joseph Addo |
Asante Kotoko | Prosper Narteh Ogum | Ismail Abdul-Ganiyu |
Ashanti Gold | Thomas Duah | Richard Osei Agyemang |
Bechem United | Mingle Ocansey Kasim | Kofi Agbesimah |
Berekum Chelsea | Solomon Odwo | Jackson Owusu |
Bibiani Gold Stars | Micheal Osei | Yakubu Haqq |
Dreams | Ignatius Osei-Fosu | Abdul Jalilu |
Eleven Wonders | Prince George Koffie | Simms Kwayie |
Elmina Sharks | Kobina Amissah | Ishmael Hammond |
Great Olympics | Annor Walker | Jamal Deen Haruna |
Hearts of Oak | Samuel Boadu | Abdul Fatawu Mohammed |
Karela United | Bismark Kobby Mensah | Kwadwo Addae |
King Faisal | Branko Božović | Richard Atrofi |
Legon Cities | Maxwell Konadu | Francis Addo Nuer |
Medeama | Ben Owu | Joseph Tetteh Zutah |
RTU | Shaibu Ibrahim Tanko | Mohammed Hardi Abdulai |
WAFA | Guillermo Zaragoza | Konadu Yiadom |
Managerial changes
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in the table | Incoming manager | Date of appointment | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bibiani Gold Stars | Kobina Amissah | Resigned | 10 August 2021 | Pre-Season | Micheal Osei | 27 August 2021 | [9][10] |
Medeama SC | Yaw Preko | Sacked | 20 August 2021 | Pre-Season | Ignatius Osei-Fosu | 20 August 2021 | [11][12] |
Eleven Wonders | Ignatius Osei-Fosu | Signed by Medeama SC | 20 August 2021 | Pre-Season | Evans Adotey | 13 September 2021 | [13][14] |
Ashanti Gold | Ernest Thompson-Quartey | Sacked | 15 November 2021 | 10th | Thomas Duah | 15 November 2021 | [15] |
Medeama SC | Ignatius Osei-Fosu | Sacked | 17 November 2021 | 14th | Ben Owu | 13 September 2021 | [16] |
Elmina Sharks | Nii Lamptey | Resigned | 30 November 2021 | 11th | Kobina Amissah | 30 November 2021 | [17] |
Accra Lions | Rainer Kraft | Resigned | 7 December 2021 | 11th | James Francis | 7 December 2021 | [18][19] |
Berekum Chelsea | Moses Cofie | Sacked | 31 December 2021 | 7th | Rui Gregório | 1 February 2022 | [20] |
Elmina Sharks | Mallam Yahaya | Sacked | 13 January 2022 | 18th | Kobina Amissah | 18 January 2022 | [21] |
Ashanti Gold | Thomas Duah | End of interim spell | 31 January 2022 | 9th | Henry Häusler | 1 February 2022 | [22] |
Aduana | Asare Bediako | Sacked | 1 February 2022 | 5th | Ben Zola | 4 February 2022 | [23][24] |
Dreams FC | Vladislav Virić | Resigned | 8 February 2022 | 11th | Abdul-Karim Zito | 10 February 2022 | [25] |
Eleven Wonders | Joachim Yaw | Resigned | 8 February 2022 | 17th | Prince George Koffie | 6 March 2022 | [26] |
Ashanti Gold | Henry Häusler | Sacked | 2 March 2022 | 12th | Thomas Duah | 3 March 2022 | [27] |
Aduana | Ben Zola | End of interim spell | 16 March 2022 | 2nd | Felix Aboagye | 17 March 2022 | [28] |
Berekum Chelsea | Rui Gregório | Sacked | 31 March 2022 | 7th | Solomon Odwo | 1 April 2022 | [29] |
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Asante Kotoko | 34 | 19 | 10 | 5 | 48 | 20 | +28 | 67 | Qualification for the CAF Champions League first round |
2 | Medeama | 34 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 28 | 25 | +3 | 56 | |
3 | Bechem United | 34 | 13 | 15 | 6 | 37 | 24 | +13 | 54 | |
4 | Karela United | 34 | 13 | 13 | 8 | 43 | 33 | +10 | 52 | |
5 | Great Olympics | 34 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 36 | 31 | +5 | 48 | |
6 | Hearts of Oak | 34 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 33 | 29 | +4 | 48 | Qualification for the CAF Confederation Cup first round[a] |
7 | Ashanti Gold | 34 | 13 | 8 | 13 | 46 | 37 | +9 | 47 | Caught match-fixing and admitted to the Division Two League[b] |
8 | Berekum Chelsea | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 29 | 30 | −1 | 47 | |
9 | Bibiani Gold Stars | 34 | 14 | 4 | 16 | 34 | 40 | −6 | 46 | |
10 | Legon Cities | 34 | 11 | 13 | 10 | 34 | 26 | +8 | 46 | |
11 | Aduana Stars | 34 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 33 | 28 | +5 | 45 | |
12 | Accra Lions | 34 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 26 | 38 | −12 | 45 | |
13 | Dreams | 34 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 47 | 44 | +3 | 44 | |
14 | King Faisal | 34 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 30 | 34 | −4 | 42 | |
15 | RTU | 34 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 40 | 48 | −8 | 41 | |
16 | Eleven Wonders | 34 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 29 | 38 | −9 | 40 | Relegation to Division One League |
17 | WAFA | 34 | 8 | 11 | 15 | 27 | 42 | −15 | 35 | |
18 | Elmina Sharks | 34 | 5 | 8 | 21 | 24 | 57 | −33 | 23 |
Results
Promotion play-offs
On July 17 the GFA annound that there will be a play-off between the three second-placed clubs in the Division One Leagues.
The three 2nd placed clubs, Tamale City FC, Mysterious Ebusua Dwarfs FC and Liberty Professionals will play in a three-way League to determine the replacement for AshantiGold SC.
4 August 2022 | Ebusua Dwarfs | 1–3 | Liberty Professionals | Accra |
15:00 |
|
| Stadium: Accra Sports Stadium Referee: Frederick Samena |
6 August 2022 | Liberty Professionals | 0–1 | Tamale City | Accra |
15:00 | Stadium: Accra Sports Stadium |
8 August 2022 | Tamale City | 1–1 | Ebusua Dwarfs | Accra |
15:00 | Stadium: Accra Sports Stadium |
Season statistics
Top scorers
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yaw Annor | Ashanti Gold | 22 |
2 | Franck Mbella Etouga | Asante Kotoko | 21 |
3 | Bright Adjei | Aduana Stars | 14 |
Augustine Okrah | Bechem United | ||
5 | Umar Bashiru | Karela United | 14 |
6 | Agyenim Boateng Mensah | Dreams F.C. | 10 |
Laar Ibrahim | Eleven Wonders | ||
Maxwell Nii Abbey Quaye | Great Olympics |
Hat-tricks
Player | For | Against | Result | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Maxwell Abbey Quaye | Great Olympics | Accra Lions | 3–1 (H)[30] | 7 November 2021 |
Zubairu Ibrahim | King Faisal | Asante Kotoko | 3–2 (H)[31] | 5 December 2021 |
Franck Mbella Etouga | Asante Kotoko | Ashanti Gold | 3–1 (H)[32] | 9 January 2022 |
Franck Mbella Etouga | Asante Kotoko | Accra Lions | 3–1 (H)[33] | 12 February 2022 |
Bright Adjei | Aduana Stars | Eleven Wonders | 3–0 (H)[34] | 13 February 2022 |
Yaw Annor | Ashanti Gold | WAFA | 6–0 (H)[35] | 9 April 2022 |
Yaw Annor4 | Ashanti Gold | Berekum Chelsea | 5–1 (H)[36] | 1 May 2022 |
- Notes
(H) – Home team
(A) – Away team
Assists
Rank | Player | Club | Assists |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ibrahim Imoro | Asante Kotoko | 9 |
2 | Ronald Frimpong | RTU | 7 |
3 | Mawuli Wayo | King Faisal | 6 |
Justice Anane | Berekum Chelsea | ||
5 | Salifu Ibrahim | Hearts of Oak | 5 |
Victor Oduro | Dreams | ||
Georges Mfegue | Asante Kotoko |
Clean sheets
Rank | Player | Club | Clean sheets |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Abdulai Iddrisu | Bechem United | 18 |
2 | Gregory Sekyere | Berekum Chelsea | 15 |
3 | Fredrick Asare | Accra Lions | 14 |
4 | Ibrahim Danlad | Asante Kotoko | 12 |
5 | Stephen Kwaku | Great Olympics | 11 |
6 | Boris Mandjui | Medeama | 10 |
7 | Joseph Addo | Aduana Stars | 9 |
Dennis Votere | Ashanti Gold |
Awards
Monthly awards
As of 4 May 2022
Month | Player of the Month | Manager of the Month | References | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Player | Club | Manager | Club | ||
November | Abdul Fatawu Issahaku | Dreams | Prosper Narteh Ogum | Asante Kotoko | [37][38] |
December | Emmanuel Gyamfi | Aduana Stars | Asare Bediako | Aduana Stars | [39][40] |
January | Franck Mbella Etouga | Asante Kotoko | Prosper Narteh Ogum | Asante Kotoko | [41][42] |
February | Bright Adjei | Aduana Stars | Annor Walker | Great Olympics | [43][44] |
March | Kelvin Andoh | Karela United | Kassim Mingle | Bechem United | [45] |
April | Yaw Annor | Ashanti Gold | Maxwell Konadu | Legon Cities | [46][47] |