The 2022 Premier Volleyball League Open Conference was the eleventh conference of the Premier Volleyball League and its second conference as a professional league.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | March 16 – April 8, 2022 |
Teams | 9 |
Venue(s) | 4 |
Champions | Creamline Cool Smashers (4th title) |
Runners-up | Petro Gazz Angels |
Third place | Cignal HD Spikers |
Fourth place | Choco Mucho Flying Titans |
Tournament awards | |
MVP |
|
Best Setter | Maria Angelica Cayuna |
Best OH | |
Best MB | |
Best OPP | Diana Mae Carlos |
Best Libero | Dawn Macandili |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 33 |
Attendance | 93,545 (2,835 per match) |
Official website | |
pvl | |
The conference was held from March 16 to April 8, 2022, pending restrictions brought by the COVID-19 pandemic. A pool play format will be adapted for the first time wherein teams will be divided into two pools as opposed to a round-robin format where all teams play against each other at least once.[1] Preliminary round was held at the Paco Arena in Manila.[2] Quarterfinal round and Semifinals Game 1 & 3 was held at the San Juan Arena in San Juan.[3] The Semifinals Game 2 and Finals Game 1 was held at SM Mall of Asia Arena in Pasay while Finals Game 2 was held at Ynares Center in Antipolo, Rizal.[4]
Nine teams competed on this conference as Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers looks to defend their championship. F2 Logistics Cargo Movers will have their debut in the Premier Volleyball League.[1] Two teams from the previous conference, Sta. Lucia Lady Realtors and Perlas Spikers, filed for leave of absence from the league and released all of their players.[5]
Participating teams
2022 Premier Volleyball League Open Conference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Abbr. | Team | Affiliation | Head coach | Team captain | |
ABM | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | Philippine Army and Corbridge Group | Emilio Reyes Jr. | Royse Tubino | |
BLP | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | Balibago Waterworks System, Inc. | Rommel Abella | Alina Joyce Bicar | |
CTC | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | United Asia Automotive Group, Inc. | Aaron Vélez | Jasmine Nabor | |
CMF | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | Republic Biscuit Corporation | Oliver Almadro | Bea De Leon | |
CHD | Cignal HD Spikers | Cignal TV, Inc. | Cesael Delos Santos | Rachel Anne Daquis | |
CCS | Creamline Cool Smashers | Republic Biscuit Corporation | Sherwin Meneses | Alyssa Valdez | |
FTL | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | F2 Logistics Philippines | Benson Bocboc | Abigail Maraño | |
PGA | Petro Gazz Angels | PetroGazz Ventures Phils. Corp. | Jerry Yee | Relea Ferina Saet | |
PLD | PLDT High Speed Hitters | PLDT Inc. | George Pascua | Rhea Dimaculangan |
Pool composition
For the first time in league history, the Open Conference catered multiple pools in the preliminary round with the nine participating teams grouped into two pools. The groupings were unveiled on February 18, 2022 with teams grouped through serpentine system using 2021 Open Conference final standings. F2 Logistics Cargo Movers was drawn to Pool A during their meeting as they did not compete in the last conference.[6]
Venues
The conference started on a "semi-bubble" setup with a strict home-venue-home format for teams at the Paco Arena with no spectators allowed in the venue due to COVID-19 restrictions.[7] After the preliminary round, the league officially started accepting live audiences to watch the games in the playoffs.[8]
Preliminaries | Quarterfinals, Classification, Semifinals |
---|---|
City of Manila | San Juan City |
Paco Arena | Filoil EcoOil Centre |
Capacity: 1,000 | Capacity: 6,000 |
Classification, Semifinals, Finals | Semifinals, Finals |
Pasay City | Antipolo |
SM Mall of Asia Arena | Ynares Center |
Capacity: 15,000 | Capacity: 7,400 |
Transactions
National team players
- The following players are part of the national team that will compete in the 31st Southeast Asian Games in May.[9]
Team | Player 1 | Player 2 | Player 3 | Player 4 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | Jaja Santiago | Mylene Paat | ||
Choco Mucho Flying Titans | Kat Tolentino | |||
Cignal HD Spikers | Ria Meneses | Ces Molina | ||
Creamline Cool Smashers | Alyssa Valdez | Jema Galanza | Kyle Negrito | |
F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | Mary Joy Baron | Abigail Maraño | Dawn Macandili | Iris Tolenada |
PLDT High Speed Hitters | Kath Arado | Dell Palomata |
Team additions and transfers
The following are the players who transferred to another team on the upcoming conference.
Format
The following format will be conducted for the entirety of the conference:
- Preliminary Round
- Single-round robin format; 2 pools; Teams are ranked using the FIVB Ranking System.
- All teams except the last finishing team in the pool of five will advance to the quarterfinals.[19]
- Quarterfinals
- QF1: #A1 vs #B4 (#A1 twice-to-beat)
- QF2: #B1 vs #A4 (#B1 twice-to-beat)
- QF3: #A2 vs #B3 (#A2 twice-to-beat)
- QF4: #B2 vs #A3 (#B2 twice-to-beat)
- Classification
- 7th-9th place: Single-round robin format; #A5, QF1 Loser, & QF2 Loser; Teams are ranked using the FIVB Ranking System.
- 5th place: QF3 Loser vs. QF4 Loser
- Semifinals
- Best-of-three series.
- SF1: QF1 Winner vs. QF3 Winner
- SF2: QF2 Winner vs. QF4 Winner
- Finals
- Best-of-three series.
- Bronze medal: SF1 Loser vs SF2 Loser
- Gold medal: SF1 Winner vs SF2 Winner
Pool standing procedure
- First, teams are ranked by the number of matches won.
- If the number of matches won is tied, the tied teams are then ranked by match points, wherein:
- Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser.
- Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser.
- In case of any further ties, the following criteria shall be used:
- Set ratio: the number of sets won divided by number of sets lost.
- Point ratio: number of points scored divided by number of points allowed.
- Head-to-head standings: any remaining tied teams are ranked based on the results of head-to-head matches involving the teams in question.
Preliminary round
Ranking
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cignal HD Spikers | 4 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 4 | 3.000 | 381 | 324 | 1.176 | Quarterfinals with twice to beat advantage |
2 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 6 | 1.667 | 353 | 339 | 1.041 | |
3 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 1.143 | 342 | 334 | 1.024 | Quarterfinals |
4 | Chery Tiggo Crossovers | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 0.667 | 327 | 331 | 0.988 | |
5 | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 0.167 | 266 | 341 | 0.780 | Classification round |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 2 | 4.500 | 261 | 207 | 1.261 | Quarterfinals with twice to beat advantage |
2 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 1.600 | 294 | 278 | 1.058 | |
3 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0.667 | 219 | 235 | 0.932 | Quarterfinals |
4 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 0.111 | 195 | 249 | 0.783 |
Match results
- All times are Philippines Standard Time (UTC+8:00).
Pool A
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Mar | 15:00 | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | 1–3 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 15–25 | 18–25 | 25–21 | 22–25 | 80–96 | P2 | |
16 Mar | 18:00 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 1–3 | Cignal HD Spikers | 22–25 | 25–22 | 22–25 | 18–25 | 87–97 | P2 | |
18 Mar | 15:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3–0 | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | 25–13 | 25–11 | 25–23 | 75–47 | P2 | ||
18 Mar | 18:00 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 3–0 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 25–16 | 25–23 | 25–22 | 75–61 | P2 | ||
20 Mar | 15:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 3–1 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 25–14 | 25–21 | 19–25 | 25–18 | 94–78 | P2 | |
20 Mar | 18:00 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 2–3 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 21–25 | 25–16 | 17–25 | 25–17 | 16–18 | 104–101 | P2 |
22 Mar | 15:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 1–3 | Cignal HD Spikers | 25–20 | 17–25 | 20–25 | 16–25 | 78–95 | P2 | |
22 Mar | 18:00 | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | 0–3 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 22–25 | 17–25 | 19–25 | 58–75 | P2 | ||
24 Mar | 15:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 3–1 | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | 25–20 | 20–25 | 25–17 | 25–19 | 95–81 | P2 | |
24 Mar | 18:00 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 1–3 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 25–21 | 26–28 | 20–25 | 22–25 | 93–99 | P2 |
Pool B
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 Mar | 15:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3–1 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 25–14 | 25–20 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 98–80 | P2 | |
17 Mar | 18:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–0 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 25–16 | 25–18 | 25–22 | 75–56 | P2 | ||
21 Mar | 15:00 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 1–3 | Petro Gazz Angels | 22–25 | 25–19 | 22–25 | 18–25 | 87–94 | P2 | |
21 Mar | 18:00 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 0–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 12–25 | 21–25 | 16–25 | 49–75 | P2 | ||
23 Mar | 15:00 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 0–3 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 20–25 | 24–26 | 22–25 | 66–76 | P2 | ||
23 Mar | 18:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 2–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 23–25 | 25–23 | 19–25 | 25–23 | 10–15 | 102–111 | P2 |
Classification round
- All times are Philippines Standard Time (UTC+08:00)
- The losers between A2 and B3, and B2 and A3 will face for the 5th-6th place match
- A5, and the losers between A1 and B4, and B1 and A4 will face on a round-robin format and ranked by points.
7th-9th places
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 1.667 | 174 | 176 | 0.989 |
8 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 1.000 | 207 | 195 | 1.062 |
9 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.600 | 166 | 176 | 0.943 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Apr | 11:00 | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | 3–0 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 25–22 | 25–21 | 27–25 | 77–68 | P2 | ||
3 Apr | 11:00 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 3–2 | Army Black Mamba Lady Troopers | 25–15 | 25–20 | 20–25 | 23–25 | 15–12 | 108–97 | P2 |
5 Apr | 15:00 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 3–2 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 15–25 | 25–20 | 18–25 | 25–22 | 15–7 | 98–99 | P2 |
5th place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Apr | 18:00 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 3–2 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 25–21 | 21–25 | 25–17 | 28–30 | 15–8 | 114–101 | P2 |
Final round
- All times are Philippines Standard Time (UTC+08:00)
- Top two teams from each pool will have a twice to beat advantage in the Quarterfinals
- Both Semifinals and Finals are best-of-three series
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Championships | ||||||||||||||
March 28 | ||||||||||||||||
A1 | Cignal HD Spikers | 3 | ||||||||||||||
April 1–4 | ||||||||||||||||
B4 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Cignal HD Spikers | 3 | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||
March 29 | ||||||||||||||||
Petro Gazz Angels | 0 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||
B2 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3 | ||||||||||||||
April 6–8 | ||||||||||||||||
A3 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Petro Gazz Angels | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
March 28 | ||||||||||||||||
Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
B1 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | ||||||||||||||
April 1–3 | ||||||||||||||||
A4 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Creamline Cool Smashers | 3 | 3 | 3rd place match | |||||||||||||
March 29 | ||||||||||||||||
Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 1 | 1 | April 6–8 | |||||||||||||
A2 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Cignal HD Spikers | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
B3 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 Mar | 15:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 3–0 | BaliPure Purest Water Defenders | 25–14 | 25–9 | 25–14 | 75–37 | P2 | ||
28 Mar | 18:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–1 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro Crossovers | 25–18 | 25–14 | 23–25 | 25–19 | 98–76 | P2 | |
29 Mar | 15:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 3–2 | PLDT High Speed Hitters | 25–21 | 23–25 | 29–31 | 25–15 | 15–11 | 117–103 | P2 |
29 Mar | 18:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3–1 | F2 Logistics Cargo Movers | 25–14 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 25–19 | 97–78 | P2 |
Semifinals
Q1 vs Q3
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Apr | 15:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 3–0 | Petro Gazz Angels | 25–21 | 25–23 | 25–23 | 75–67 | P2 | ||
3 Apr | 18:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 3–2 | Cignal HD Spikers | 25–22 | 21–25 | 22–25 | 26–24 | 18–16 | 112–112 | P2 |
4 Apr | 18:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 1–3 | Petro Gazz Angels | 21–25 | 26–28 | 25–15 | 21–25 | 93–93 | P2 |
Q2 vs Q4
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Apr | 18:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–1 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 25–18 | 17–25 | 25–19 | 25–11 | 92–73 | P2 | |
3 Apr | 15:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 1–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 25–23 | 19–25 | 18–25 | 15–25 | 77–98 | P2 |
Finals
3rd place
- Cignal wins series, 1–1, via points ratio of 1.022 vs. 0.978
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 Apr | 15:00 | Cignal HD Spikers | 1–3 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 17–25 | 21–25 | 25–21 | 22–25 | 85–96 | P2 | |
8 Apr | 15:00 | Choco Mucho Flying Titans | 1–3 | Cignal HD Spikers | 18–25 | 25–27 | 25–23 | 17–25 | 85–100 | P2 |
Championship
- Creamline wins series, 2–0
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 Apr | 18:00 | Petro Gazz Angels | 1–3 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 16–25 | 25–23 | 12–25 | 30–32 | 83–105 | P2 | |
8 Apr | 18:00 | Creamline Cool Smashers | 3–1 | Petro Gazz Angels | 25–18 | 15–25 | 25–23 | 25–16 | 90–82 | P2 |
Final standing
2022 PVL Open champions |
---|
Creamline Cool Smashers Fourth title |
Awards and medalists
Individual awards
Award | Player | Team | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
Conference Most Valuable Player | Diana Mae Carlos | Creamline | [21] |
Finals Most Valuable Player | Alyssa Valdez | Creamline | |
1st Best Outside Spiker | Frances Xinia Molina | Cignal | |
2nd Best Outside Spiker | Grethcel Soltones | Petro Gazz | |
1st Best Middle Blocker | Roselyn Doria | Cignal | |
2nd Best Middle Blocker | Marivic Velaine Meneses | Cignal | |
Best Opposite Spiker | Diana Mae Carlos | Creamline | |
Best Setter | Maria Angelica Cayuna | Cignal | |
Best Libero | Dawn Macandili | F2 Logistics |
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|
Creamline Cool Smashers Alyssa Valdez (c) Head Coach: Sherwin Meneses | Petro Gazz Angels Relea Ferina Saet (c) Head Coach: Jerry Yee | Cignal HD Spikers Rachel Anne Daquis (c) Head Coach: Cesael Delos Santos |