The 2024 American Athletic Conference men's basketball tournament was held March 13–17, 2024, at Dickies Arena in Fort Worth, Texas.[1] The winner of the tournament, the UAB Blazers, received the conference's automatic bid to the 2024 NCAA tournament.
2024 American Athletic Conference men's basketball tournament | |
---|---|
Classification | Division I |
Season | 2023–24 |
Teams | 14 |
Site | Dickies Arena Fort Worth, Texas |
Champions | UAB (1st title) |
Winning coach | Andy Kennedy (1st title) |
MVP | Yaxel Lendeborg (UAB) |
Attendance | 5,695 |
Television | ESPN+, ESPNU, ESPN2, & ESPN |
Conf | Overall | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | W | L | PCT | W | L | PCT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
South Florida | 16 | – | 2 | .889 | 25 | – | 8 | .758 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Florida Atlantic | 14 | – | 4 | .778 | 25 | – | 9 | .735 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Charlotte | 13 | – | 5 | .722 | 19 | – | 12 | .613 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
UAB † | 12 | – | 6 | .667 | 23 | – | 12 | .657 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Memphis | 11 | – | 7 | .611 | 22 | – | 10 | .688 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
SMU | 11 | – | 7 | .611 | 20 | – | 13 | .606 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
North Texas | 10 | – | 8 | .556 | 19 | – | 15 | .559 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
East Carolina | 7 | – | 11 | .389 | 15 | – | 18 | .455 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tulsa | 7 | – | 11 | .389 | 16 | – | 15 | .516 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tulane | 5 | – | 13 | .278 | 14 | – | 17 | .452 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Temple | 5 | – | 13 | .278 | 16 | – | 20 | .444 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wichita State | 5 | – | 13 | .278 | 15 | – | 19 | .441 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rice | 5 | – | 13 | .278 | 11 | – | 21 | .344 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
UTSA | 5 | – | 13 | .278 | 11 | – | 21 | .344 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
† 2024 AAC tournament winner |
Seeds
Teams were seeded by conference record. The top four teams received byes to the quarterfinals.
Tiebreakers were applied as needed to properly seed the teams.
Seed | School | Conference record | Tiebreaker #1 | Tiebreaker #2 |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Florida | 16–2 | ||
2 | Florida Atlantic | 14–4 | ||
3 | Charlotte | 13–5 | ||
4 | UAB | 12–6 | ||
5 | Memphis | 11–7 | 1–1 vs. FAU | |
6 | SMU | 11–7 | 0–1 vs. FAU | |
7 | North Texas | 10–8 | ||
8 | East Carolina | 7–11 | 1–0 vs. Tulsa | |
9 | Tulsa | 7–11 | 0–1 vs. East Carolina | |
10 | Tulane | 5–13 | 3–1 vs. Other 5–13 Teams | |
11 | Temple | 5–13 | 5–2 vs. Other 5–13 Teams | |
12 | Wichita State | 5–13 | 2–3 vs. Other 5–13 Teams | |
13 | Rice | 5–13 | 2–4 vs. Other 5–13 Teams | 1–0 vs. UAB |
14 | UTSA | 5–13 | 2–4 vs. Other 5–13 Teams | 0–1 vs. UAB |
Schedule
Game | Time | Matchup | Score | Television | Attendance | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
First round – March 13, 2024 | ||||||
1 | 12:00 pm | No. 13 Rice vs. No. 12 Wichita State | 81−88 | ESPN+ | ||
2 | 2:00 pm | No. 14 UTSA vs. No. 11 Temple | 61−64 | |||
Second round – March 14, 2024 | ||||||
3 | 11:30 am | No. 9 Tulsa vs. No. 8 East Carolina | 79−84 | ESPNU | 5,530 | |
4 | 1:30 pm | No. 12 Wichita State vs. No. 5 Memphis | 71−65 | |||
5 | 6:00 pm | No. 10 Tulane vs. No. 7 North Texas | 71–81 | 5,516 | ||
6 | 8:00 pm | No. 11 Temple vs. No. 6 SMU | 75–60 | |||
Quarterfinals – March 15, 2024 | ||||||
7 | 12:00 pm | No. 8 East Carolina vs. No. 1 South Florida | 81−59 | ESPN2 | 5,454 | |
8 | 2:00 pm | No. 12 Wichita State vs. No. 4 UAB | 72−60 | |||
9 | 6:00 pm | No. 7 North Texas vs. No. 2 Florida Atlantic | 71−77 | ESPNU | 5,471 | |
10 | 8:00 pm | No. 11 Temple vs. No. 3 Charlotte | 58−54 | |||
Semifinals – March 16, 2024 | ||||||
11 | 2:00 pm | No. 4 UAB vs No. 1 South Florida | 93−83 | ESPN2 | 5,545 | |
12 | 4:00 pm | No. 11 Temple vs No. 2 Florida Atlantic | 74−73 | |||
Championship – March 17, 2024 | ||||||
13 | 2:15 pm | No. 4 UAB vs No. 11 Temple | 85−69 | ESPN | 5,695 | |
*Game times in CT. ()-Rankings denote tournament seeding. |
Bracket
First round Wednesday, March 13 | Second round Thursday, March 14 | Quarterfinals Friday, March 15 | Semifinals Saturday, March 16 | Championship Sunday, March 17 | |||||||||||||||||||
1 | South Florida | 81 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | East Carolina | 84 | 8 | East Carolina | 59 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | Tulsa | 79 | 1 | South Florida | 83 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | UAB | 93 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | UAB | 72 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Memphis | 65 | 12 | Wichita State | 60 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Wichita State | 88 | 12 | Wichita State | 71 | 4 | UAB | 85 | |||||||||||||||
13 | Rice | 81 | 11 | Temple | 69 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Florida Atlantic | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | North Texas | 81 | 7 | North Texas | 71 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | Tulane | 71 | 2 | Florida Atlantic | 73 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Temple | 74 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Charlotte | 54 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | SMU | 60 | 11 | Temple | 58 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Temple | 64 | 11 | Temple | 75 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | UTSA | 61 | |||||||||||||||||||||
See also
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025