Brazil competed at the 2003 Pan American Games, held in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, from 1 to 17 August 2003.
Brazil at the 2003 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | BRA |
NOC | Brazilian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Santo Domingo 1–17 August 2003 | |
Competitors | 467 |
Flag bearer | Mauricio Lima[1] |
Medals Ranked 4th |
|
Pan American Games appearances (overview) | |
Medalists
The following competitors from Brazil won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.
Medals by sport | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Total | |||||
Athletics | 5 | 5 | 6 | 16 | ||
Judo | 5 | 1 | 4 | 10 | ||
Swimming | 3 | 6 | 12 | 21 | ||
Gymnastics | 3 | 5 | 6 | 14 | ||
Sailing | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | ||
Handball | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | ||
Tennis | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | ||
Canoeing | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | ||
Table tennis | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | ||
Karate | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | ||
Football | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
Roller sports | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||
Basketball | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | ||
Rowing | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6 | ||
Diving | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||
Cycling | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||
Shooting | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||
Squash | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||
Water polo | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
Beach volleyball | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
Triathlon | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
Modern pentathlon | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
Wrestling | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
Synchronized swimming | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||
Taekwondo | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||
Boxing | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||
Volleyball | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Equestrian | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Total | 29 | 40 | 54 | 123 |
Medals by day | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Day | Total | |||||
August 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
August 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | ||
August 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 14 | ||
August 5 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 | ||
August 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||
August 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | ||
August 8 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 9 | ||
August 9 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 18 | ||
August 10 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 16 | ||
August 11 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 11 | ||
August 12 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 | ||
August 13 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | ||
August 14 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 9 | ||
August 15 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | ||
August 16 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 | ||
August 17 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||
Total | 29 | 40 | 54 | 123 |
Medals by gender | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Gender | Total | |||
Male | 20 | 31 | 32 | 83 |
Female | 9 | 9 | 21 | 39 |
Mixed | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 29 | 40 | 54 | 123 |
Results by event
Athletics
- Track
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Édson Ribeiro | Men's 100 m | 10.39 | 3 | 10.31 | 4 |
Jarbas Mascarenhas | Men's 100 m | 10.57 | 6 | 10.34 | 5 |
Luciana Mendes | Women's 1500 m | — | — | 4:21.80 | 8 |
Marílson dos Santos | Men's 10000 m | — | — | 28:49.48 | |
Eronilde de Araújo | Men's 400 m hurdles | 50.21 | 6 | 51.19 | 8 |
Lucimar Teodoro | Women's 400 m hurdles | 56.33 | 7 | 57.56 | 8 |
Perla dos Santos | Women's 400 m hurdles | 1:00.28 | 12 | — | 12 |
- Road
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Vanderlei de Lima | Men's marathon | 2:19:08 | |
Genílson da Silva | Men's marathon | DNF | — |
Márcia Narloch | Women's marathon | 2:39:54 | |
Maria do Carmo Guimarães | Women's marathon | 2:51:58 | 5 |
José Alessandro Bagio | Men's 20 km race walk | DSQ | — |
Mário dos Santos | Men's 50 km race walk | 4:07:37 | |
Sérgio Galdino | Men's 50 km race walk | 4:24:42 | 4 |
- Field
Athlete | Event | Throws | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Distance | Rank | ||
Luiz Fernando da Silva | Men's javelin throw | 73.27 | 73.00 | 72.12 | 73.13 | 68.83 | 73.86 | 73.86 m | 4 |
Elisângela Adriano | Women's discus throw | 56.58 | 58.80 | 57.72 | 58.17 | 55.79 | X | 58.80 m | 5 |
Elisângela Adriano | Women's shot put | 18.48 | X | 18.27 | X | X | X | 18.48 m |
Basketball
Men's tournament
- Marcelinho Machado
- Arnaldinho Filho
- Dede Barbosa
- Valtinho Silva
- Murilo da Rosa
- Demétrius Ferraciu
- Alex Garcia
- Anderson Varejão
- Guilherme Giovannoni
- Tiago Splitter
- André Pereira
- Renato Pinto
Head coach:
Boxing
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | ||
Giliard Silva | Light flyweight | Whitfield (USA) L 17–39 | Did not advance | ||
James Pereira | Flyweight | Bye | Gauthier (CAN) W 20–16 | Payano (DOM) L 10–19 → | Did not advance |
Cleber Santos | Bantamweight | Zambrano (PER) W 10–3 | Pérez (COL) L 26–27 | Did not advance | |
Edvaldo Oliveira | Featherweight | Ramos Concha (COL) L 10–12 | Did not advance | ||
Alessandro Matos | Lightweight | Kindelán (CUB) L 3–7 | Did not advance | ||
Marcos Costa | Light welterweight | Bye | Luna (CUB) W 28–17 | Mosquea (DOM) L 17–19 → | Did not advance |
Erivan Conceição | Welterweight | Trupish (CAN) L 9–10 | Did not advance | ||
Joilson Santos | Middleweight | Pascal (CAN) L 21–22 | Did not advance | ||
Washington Silva | Light heavyweight | Bye | Casimiro (DOM) L RSC–3 | Did not advance | |
Alexsandro Cardoso | Heavyweight | Bye | Vargas (USA) L RSC–4 | Did not advance | |
Rafael Zumbano | Super heavyweight | Bye | Ceballos (ARG) L 12–17 | Did not advance |
Swimming
Men's competitions
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Fernando Scherer | 50 m freestyle | 22.55 | 3 | 22.40 | |
Jader Souza | 22.79 | 5 | 22.80 | 6 | |
Gustavo Borges | 100 m freestyle | 50.59 | 4 | 49.90 | |
Jader Souza | 51.13 | 8 | 50.24 | 5 |
Women's competitions
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mariana Brochado | 200 m freestyle | 2:04.97 | 7 | 2:02.08 | |
Monique Ferreira | 2:04.85 | 6 | 2:02.26 | 4 | |
Monique Ferreira | 400 m freestyle | 4:19.72 | 5 | 4:14.21 | |
Mariana Brochado | 4:21.04 | 7 | 4:17.73 | 6 | |
Nayara Ribeiro | 800 m freestyle | — | 8:53.64 | 5 | |
Ana Muniz | — | 9:00.42 | 6 |
Triathlon
Athlete | Event | Race | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Swim | Bike | Run | Time | Rank | ||
Vigilio de Castilho | Men's individual | 19:56.300 | 57:48.100 | 34:12.300 | 01:52:50 | |
Paulo Miyashiro | Men's individual | 19:32.900 | 58:11.300 | 35:39.300 | 01:54:01 | 6 |
Leandro Macedo | Men's individual | 20:51.800 | 58:43.400 | 34:20.800 | 01:54:55 | 9 |
Carla Moreno | Women's individual | 18:49.800 | 1:05:06.600 | 37:55.100 | 02:01:51 | 4 |
Sandra Soldan | Women's individual | 18:49.700 | 1:05:10.800 | 38:14.000 | 02:02:14 | 5 |
Mariana Ohata | Women's individual | 19:52.500 | 1:04:04.500 | 39:18.000 | 02:03:15 | 6 |
See also
References
- (in Portuguese) Official website of the Brazilian Olympic Committee
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025