Norway competed at the 2015 European Games, in Baku, Azerbaijan from 12 to 28 June 2015.[1]
Norway at the 2015 European Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | NOR |
NOC | Norwegian Olympic and Paralympic Committee and Confederation of Sports |
Website | www |
in Baku, Azerbaijan 12 – 28 June 2015 | |
Competitors | 57 in 14 sports |
Flag bearer | Grace Bullen |
Medals Ranked 38th |
|
European Games appearances (overview) | |
The 57 Norwegian athletes were presented at 27 April 2015.[2]
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Grace Bullen | Wrestling | Women's freestyle 58 kg | 16 June |
Bronze | Bartosz Piasecki | Fencing | Men's individual épée | 24 June |
Archery
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Bård Nesteng | Men's individual | 658 | 26 | Bizjak W 6–0 | Prilepov L 0–6 | Did not advance | 17 | |||
Paul André Hagen | 646 | 41 | Rodriguez L 2–6 | Did not advance | 33 | |||||
Christoffer Furnes | 608 | 59 | Plihon L 2–6 | Did not advance | 33 | |||||
Line Blomén Ridderstrøm | Women's individual | 604 | 52 | Anagoz L 2–6 | Did not advance | 33 | ||||
Bård Nesteng Paul André Hagen Christoffer Furnes | Men's team | 1912 | 11 | — | Germany L 1–5 | Did not advance | 9 | |||
Line Blomén Ridderstrøm Bård Nesteng | Mixed team | 1262 | 23 | — | Did not advance | 23 |
Boxing
- Men's 64 kg – Salavat Khatuev
Canoe sprint
- Men's – Daniel Salbu
- Women's – Mira Verås Larsen
Cycling
BMX
- Men's race – Tore Navrestad
Mountain biking
- Men's race – Sondre Kristiansen
Road
- Men's time trial – Reidar Bohlin Borgersen
- Women's road race – Miriam Bjørnsrud, Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen
- Women's time trial – Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen
Diving
- Women's – Julie Synnøve Thorsen, Anne Vilde Tuxen
Gymnastics
Artistic
- Men's – Pietro Giachino, Marcus Konradi, Stian Skjerahaug
- Women's – Sofie Bråthen, Dina Nygaard, Martine Rustøen Skregelid
Fencing
- Men's individual épée – Bartosz Piasecki
Karate
- Women's – Bettina Alstadsæther
Shooting
- Men's rifle – Ole Magnus Bakken, Stian Bogar, Odd Arne Brekne, Ole-Kristian Bryhn, Are Hansen
- Men's pistol – Pål Hembre
- Men's skeet – Tore Brovold
- Women's rifle – Malin Westerheim
Swimming
Men's – Eivind Bjelland, Ole-Mikal Fløgstad, Erik Årsland Gidskehaug, Marius Solaat Rødland, Mads Henry SteinlandWomen's – Sigurd Holten Bøen, Ariel Braathen, Marte Løvberg
Taekwondo
- Men's – Richard Ordemann
- Women's – Tina Røe Skaar
Triathlon
- Men's – Kristian Blummenfelt, Gustav Iden
- Women's – Lotte Miller
Volleyball
Beach
- Men's tournament – Øivind Hordvik/Morten Kvamsdal
- Women's tournament – Victoria Faye Kjølberg/Janne Kongshavn Hordvik
Wrestling
- Men's Greco-Roman
- Felix Baldauf
- Stig André Berge
- Petter Karlsen
- Marius Thommesen
- Rasmus Tjørstad
- Women's freestyle
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025