The 2024 season will be Sport's 120th season in the club's history.[4] Sport will compete in the Campeonato Pernambucano,[5] Copa do Nordeste,[6] Série B and Copa do Brasil.[7]
2024 season | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Chairman | Yuri Romão[1] | |||
Manager | Mariano Soso[2] | |||
Stadium | Ilha do Retiro Arena Pernambuco[3] | |||
Série B | Matchday 1 | |||
Pernambucano | Champions (44th title) | |||
Copa do Brasil | Third round | |||
Copa do Nordeste | Semi final | |||
Squad
- As of 20 April 2024[8]
Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
No. | Pos. | Nation | Player |
---|---|---|---|
39 | MF | BRA | Ítalo |
40 | DF | BRA | Luciano Castán |
41 | GK | BRA | Adriano |
44 | DF | BRA | Chico |
45 | DF | BRA | Riquelme (on loan from Vasco da Gama) |
47 | MF | BRA | Fábio Matheus |
48 | MF | BRA | Pedro Martins |
53 | FW | BRA | Paulinho |
54 | DF | BRA | Pedro Lima |
55 | MF | BRA | Lucas André |
57 | FW | BRA | Gean Carlos |
58 | DF | BRA | Matheus Baraka |
59 | FW | ARG | Christian Ortiz |
76 | GK | BRA | Jordan (on loan from Brusque) |
94 | MF | BRA | Felipe (on loan from Goiás) |
99 | FW | BRA | Zé Roberto (on loan from Ceará) |
— | MF | BRA | Luciano |
— | FW | BRA | Vinícius Faria (on loan from Cianorte) |
Statistics
Overall
Games played | 27 (13 Pernambucano, 9 Copa do Nordeste, 3 Copa do Brasil, 2 Série B) |
Games won | 17 (8 Pernambucano, 6 Copa do Nordeste, 1 Copa do Brasil, 2 Série B) |
Games drawn | 6 (3 Pernambucano, 2 Copa do Nordeste, 1 Copa do Brasil, 0 Série B) |
Games lost | 4 (2 Pernambucano, 1 Copa do Nordeste, 1 Copa do Brasil, 0 Série B) |
Goals scored | 47 |
Goals conceded | 22 |
Goal difference | +25 |
Best result (goal difference) | 4–0 (A) v Trem – Copa do Brasil – 2024.02.28 |
Worst result (goal difference) | 2–4 (H) v Retrô – Pernambucano – 2024.01.17 |
Top scorer | Gustavo Coutinho (11) |
Source: Sport Recife official website
Goalscorers
Place | Pos. | Nat. | No. | Name | Campeonato Pernambucano | Copa do Nordeste | Copa do Brasil | Série B | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FW | 9 | Gustavo Coutinho | 4 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 11 | |
2 | FW | 30 | Chrystian Barletta | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
= | FW | 11 | Romarinho | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
= | FW | 99 | Zé Roberto | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | MF | 10 | Alan Ruiz | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
= | DF | 6 | Felipinho | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
= | DF | 15 | Rafael Thyere | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | |
4 | MF | 20 | Arthur Caíke | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
= | DF | 40 | Luciano Castán | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
= | DF | 54 | Pedro Lima | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
5 | FW | 59 | Christian Ortiz | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
= | MF | 7 | Fabinho | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
= | MF | 47 | Fábio Matheus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
= | MF | 8 | Fabricio Domínguez | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
= | MF | 19 | Lucas Lima | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
= | DF | 2 | Lucas Ramon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
= | MF | 17 | Pedro Vilhena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
= | DF | 13 | Renzo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Own goals | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||
Total | 19 | 18 | 5 | 5 | 47 |
Managers performance
Name | From | To | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Avg% | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mariano Soso | 13 January 2024 | 30 April 2024 | 27 | 17 | 6 | 4 | 47 | 22 | 70% | [9] |
Official Competitions
Campeonato Pernambucano
First stage
13 January 2024 1 | Petrolina | 0–1 | Sport | São Lourenço da Mata |
16:00 (UTC-3) | Report | Zé Roberto 56' (pen.) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 5,083 Referee: Deborah Cecília |
17 January 2024 2 | Sport | 2–4 | Retrô | São Lourenço da Mata |
19:00 (UTC-3) | Arthur Caíke 20' Felipinho 81' | Report | Luisinho 19', 31' Radsley 39' Fernandinho 47' | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 8,897 Referee: Rodrigo Pereira |
20 January 2024 3 | Sport | 2–1 | Santa Cruz | São Lourenço da Mata |
16:30 (UTC-3) | Gustavo Coutinho 40' Fábio Matheus 81' | Report | Thiaguinho 56' | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 20,860 Referee: Rodrigo Pereira |
25 January 2024 4 | Maguary | 0–1 | Sport | Recife |
20:00 (UTC-3) | Report | Gustavo Coutinho 35' | Stadium: Estádio Eládio de Barros Carvalho (Aflitos) Attendance: 3,138 Referee: Paulo Belence Alves dos Prazeres Filho |
29 January 2024 5 | Sport | 2–0 | Afogados da Ingazeira | São Lourenço da Mata |
20:30 (UTC-3) | Pedro Vilhena 26' Zé Roberto 45' (pen.) | Report | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 8,568 Referee: Michelangelo Martins de Almeida Junior |
1 February 2024 6 | Flamengo de Arcoverde | 0–3 | Sport | Caruaru |
21:00 (UTC-3) | Report | Arthur Caíke 7' Fabinho 36' Pedro Lima 85' | Stadium: Estádio Luiz José de Lacerda (Lacerdão) Attendance: 3,107 Referee: Luiz Cláudio Sobral |
6 February 2024 7 | Sport | 4–1 | Central | São Lourenço da Mata |
20:30 (UTC-3) | Lucas Ramon 47' Gustavo Coutinho 54' Renzo 62' Alan Ruiz 65' | Report | Júnior Pirambu 69' | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 6,818 Referee: Paulo Belence Alves dos Prazeres Filho |
17 February 2024 8 | Sport | 1–0 | Porto | São Lourenço da Mata |
16:30 (UTC-3) | Alan Ruiz 23' | Report | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 10,132 Referee: Michelangelo Martins de Almeida |
24 February 2024 9 | Náutico | 1–0 | Sport | Recife |
16:30 (UTC-3) | Patrick Allan 58' | Report | Stadium: Estádio Eládio de Barros Carvalho (Aflitos) Attendance: 10,318 Referee: Paulo Belence Alves dos Prazeres Filho |
Semi-finals
9 March 2024 | Santa Cruz | 1–1 | Sport | Recife |
16:30 (UTC-3) | Lucas Siqueira 45' | Report | Felipinho 90+26' | Stadium: Estádio José do Rego Maciel (Arruda) Attendance: 35,601 Referee: Diego Fernando Silva de Lima |
16 March 2024 | Sport | 0–0 (5–3 p) | Santa Cruz | São Lourenço da Mata |
16:30 (UTC-3) | Report | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 45,492 Referee: Deborah Cecília Cruz Correia | ||
Penalties | ||||
|
Finals
30 March 2024 | Náutico | 0–2 | Sport | Recife |
16:30 (UTC-3) | Report | Rafael Thyere 56' Gustavo Coutinho 66' | Stadium: Estádio Eládio de Barros Carvalho (Aflitos) Attendance: 13,603 Referee: Diego Fernando |
6 April 2024 | Sport | 0–0 | Náutico | São Lourenço da Mata |
16:30 (UTC-3) | Report | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 45,500 Referee: Rodrigo Pereira |
Record
Final Position | Points | Matches | Wins | Draws | Losses | Goals For | Goals Away | Avg% |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 27 | 13 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 19 | 8 | 69% |
Copa do Nordeste
Group stage
4 February 2024 1 | Bahia | 2–1 | Sport | Salvador |
16:00 (UTC-3) | Thaciano 18' Rafael Ratão 90+6' | Report | Gustavo Coutinho 73' | Stadium: Itaipava Arena Fonte Nova Attendance: 47,138 Referee: Paulo José Souza Mourão |
9 February 2024 2 | Sport | 3–1 | Treze | São Lourenço da Mata |
19:00 (UTC-3) | Rafael Castro 65' (o.g.) Gustavo Coutinho 72' Pedro Lima 90+3' | Report | Xandy 63' | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 10,004 Referee: Emerson Souza Silva |
14 February 2024 3 | Itabaiana | 1–2 | Sport | Aracaju |
19:00 (UTC-3) | Matheus 28' | Report | Lucas Lima 72' Zé Roberto 84' | Stadium: Estádio Lourival Baptista (Batistão) Referee: Leonilson Fernandes Trigueiro Filho |
21 February 2024 4 | Sport | 1–1 | Fortaleza | São Lourenço da Mata |
21:30 (UTC-3) | Gustavo Coutinho 87' (pen.) | Report | Moisés 45+1' | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 25,005 Referee: Wallas Martins Lopes |
6 March 2024 5 | Altos | 1–2 | Sport | Teresina |
21:30 (UTC-3) | Arlan 13' | Report | Chrystian Barletta 4', 32' | Stadium: Estádio Lindolfo Monteiro Attendance: 891 Referee: Douglas Magno de Melo Pereira |
20 March 2024 6 | Sport | 2–2 | Náutico | São Lourenço da Mata |
21:30 (UTC-3) | Ortiz 31' Romarinho 71' | Report | Sousa 27' Nassom 90+4' (o.g.) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 0 Referee: Emerson Ricardo de Almeida Andrade |
23 March 2024 7 | ABC | 0–2 | Sport | Natal |
20:30 (UTC-3) | Report | Romarinho 73' Zé Roberto 90+9' | Stadium: Estádio Maria Lamas Farache (Frasqueirão) Attendance: 1,974 Referee: Paulo José Souza Mourão |
27 March 2024 8 | Sport | 3–0 | Juazeirense | São Lourenço da Mata |
21:30 (UTC-3) | Gustavo Coutinho 36' Chrystian Barletta 63' Domínguez 71' | Report | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 9,118 Referee: Léo Simão Holanda |
Quarter-final
10 April 2024 | Sport | 2–1 | Ceará | São Lourenço da Mata |
21:30 (UTC-3) | Felipinho 43' Rafael Thyere 90+2' | Report | Recalde 64' | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 21,366 Referee: Afro Rocha de Carvalho Filho |
Copa do Brasil
First round
28 February 2024 | Trem | 0–4 | Sport | Macapá |
21:30 (UTC-3) | Report | Romarinho 5' Alan Ruiz 34' Gustavo Coutinho 48' Chrystian Barletta 66' | Stadium: Estádio Olímpico Milton de Souza Corrêa (Zerão) Attendance: 1,938 Referee: Felipe Fernandes de Lima |
Second round
13 March 2024 | Sport | 1–1 (5–4 p) | Murici | São Lourenço da Mata |
19:00 (UTC-3) | Luciano Castán 18' | Report | Alex Santos 90+4' | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 0 Referee: Jonathan Benkenstein Pinheiro |
Penalties | ||||
|
Third round
30 April 2024 | Atlético Mineiro | 2–0 | Sport | Belo Horizonte |
21:30 (UTC-3) | Report | Stadium: Arena MRV Attendance: 39,595 Referee: Bruno Mota Correia |
22 May 2024 | Sport | v | Atlético Mineiro | São Lourenço da Mata |
19:00 (UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
Série B
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Santos | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 6 | Promotion to 2025 Campeonato Brasileiro Série A |
2 | Sport | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 | |
3 | Chapecoense | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 6 | |
4 | Operário Ferroviário | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 6 | |
5 | Goiás | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 4 |
Updated to match(es) played on 29 April 2024. Source: CBF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results (only between 2 teams); 6) fewest red cards; 7) fewest yellow cards; 8) drawing of lots.[10]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results (only between 2 teams); 6) fewest red cards; 7) fewest yellow cards; 8) drawing of lots.[10]
Results summary
Overall | Home | Away | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Matches
20 April 2024 1 | Amazonas | 2–3 | Sport | Manaus |
17:00 (UTC-4) | Matheus Santos 67' Jô 90+1' | Report | Romarinho 31' Gustavo Coutinho 49' Luciano Castán 69' | Stadium: Arena da Amazônia Attendance: 6,497 Referee: Wagner do Nascimento Magalhães |
26 April 2024 2 | Sport | 2–0 | Vila Nova | São Lourenço da Mata |
19:00 (UTC-3) | Rafael Thyere 27' Gustavo Coutinho 51' | Report | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 14,282 Referee: Kléber Ariel Goncalves da Silva |
10 May 2024 4 | Sport | – | Brusque | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
17 May 2024 6 | Sport | – | Avaí | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
24 May 2024 7 | CRB | – | Sport | Maceió |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Rei Pelé |
7 June 2024 9 | Sport | – | Paysandu | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
14 June 2024 10 | Sport | – | Mirassol | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
21 June 2024 12 | Sport | – | Novorizontino | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
28 June 2024 13 | Botafogo–SP | – | Sport | Ribeirão Preto |
(UTC-3) |
12 July 2024 15 | Sport | – | América–MG | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
19 July 2024 16 | Sport | – | Operário Ferroviário | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
23 July 2024 17 | Chapecoense | – | Sport | Chapecó |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Arena Condá |
26 July 2024 18 | Sport | – | Ponte Preta | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
2 August 2024 19 | Santos | – | Sport | Santos |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Urbano Caldeira (Vila Belmiro) |
9 August 2024 20 | Sport | – | Amazonas | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
20 August 2024 22 | Sport | – | Coritiba | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
30 August 2024 24 | Sport | – | Ituano | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
6 September 2024 25 | Avaí | – | Sport | Florianópolis |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Aderbal Ramos da Silva (Ressacada) |
13 September 2024 26 | Sport | – | CRB | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
17 September 2024 27 | Sport | – | Goiás | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
27 September 2024 29 | Mirassol | – | Sport | Mirassol |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Municipal José Maria de Campos Maia |
4 October 2024 30 | Sport | – | Ceará | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
11 October 2024 31 | Novorizontino | – | Sport | Novo Horizonte |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Doutor Jorge Ismael de Biasi |
18 October 2024 32 | Sport | – | Botafogo–SP | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
22 October 2024 33 | Sport | – | Guarani | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
25 October 2024 34 | América–MG | – | Sport | Belo Horizonte |
(UTC-3) |
5 November 2024 35 | Operário Ferroviário | – | Sport | Ponta Grossa |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Germano Krüger |
15 November 2024 36 | Sport | – | Chapecoense | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
22 November 2024 37 | Ponte Preta | – | Sport | Campinas |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Moisés Lucarelli |
26 November 2024 38 | Sport | – | Santos | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
References
External links
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchIndian Premier LeagueWikipedia:Featured picturesPornhubUEFA Champions League2024 Indian Premier LeagueFallout (American TV series)Jontay PorterXXXTentacionAmar Singh ChamkilaFallout (series)Cloud seedingReal Madrid CFCleopatraRama NavamiRichard GaddDeaths in 2024Civil War (film)Shōgun (2024 miniseries)2024 Indian general electionJennifer PanO. J. SimpsonElla PurnellBaby ReindeerCaitlin ClarkLaverne CoxXXX (film series)Facebook2023–24 UEFA Champions LeagueYouTubeCandidates Tournament 2024InstagramList of European Cup and UEFA Champions League finalsJude BellinghamMichael Porter Jr.Andriy LuninCarlo AncelottiBade Miyan Chote Miyan (2024 film)