Athletics (Spanish: Atletismo), for the 2013 Bolivarian Games, took place from 26 to 30 November 2013.[1] A detailed report for the IAAF was given by Eduardo Biscayart.[2]
Athletics at the XVII Bolivarian Games | |
---|---|
Dates | 26–30 November |
Host city | Trujillo, La Libertad, Perú |
Venue | Estadio Chan Chan |
Level | Senior |
Events | 47 (24 men, 23 women) |
Participation | 305 athletes from 11 nations |
Medal summary
Men
Track
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: -0.3 m/s)[3] | Álex Quiñónez Ecuador | 10.52 sec | Isidro Montoya Colombia | 10.63 sec | Álvaro Cassiani Venezuela | 10.65 sec |
200 metres (wind: +0.0 m/s)[4] | Álex Quiñónez Ecuador | 20.47 sec GR | Jermaine Chirinos Venezuela | 21.08 sec | Álvaro Cassiani Venezuela | 21.30 sec |
400 metres[5] | Rafith Rodríguez Colombia | 45.62 sec | Alberth Bravo Venezuela | 46.24 sec | Noel Campos Venezuela | 46.41 sec |
800 metres[6] | Rafith Rodríguez Colombia | 1:45.14 GR | Lucirio Antonio Garrido Venezuela | 1:47.32 | Rolman Ramírez Venezuela | 1:48.03 |
1500 metres[7] | Freddy Espinosa Colombia | 3:48.97 | Iván López Chile | 3:49.08 | Marvin Blanco Venezuela | 3:50.95 |
5000 metres[8] | Leslie Encina Chile | 13:54.60 | Iván López Chile | 13:59.10 | Jhon Cusi Perú | 14:05.00 |
10,000 metres[9] | Leslie Encina Chile | 28:59.79 | Bayron Piedra Ecuador | 29:01.64 | Gerald Giraldo Colombia | 29:03.59 |
Half marathon[10] | Diego Colorado Colombia | 1:06:16 | Cristopher Guajardo Chile | 1:06:21 | Miguel Ángel Almachi Ecuador | 1:06:25 |
110 metres hurdles (wind: -0.4 m/s)[11] | Jorge McFarlane Perú | 13.76 sec | Paulo Villar Colombia | 13.80 sec | Javier McFarlane Perú | 14.00 sec |
400 metres hurdles[12] | Lucirio Francisco Garrido Venezuela | 49.74 sec | Emerson Chala Ecuador | 49.76 sec | Paulo Villar Colombia | 50.34 sec |
3000 metres steeplechase[13] | José Gregorio Peña Venezuela | 8:26.6 GR | Gerald Giraldo Colombia | 8:28.6 | Marvin Blanco Venezuela | 8:41.9 |
4 × 100 metres relay[14] | Venezuela Jermaine Chirinos Álvaro Cassiani Diego Rivas Diego Hernández | 39.34 sec | Ecuador Álex Quiñónez Franklin Nazareno Jhon Jairo Valencia Luis Morán | 39.62 sec | Colombia Isidro Montoya Daniel Grueso Vladimir Valencia Yeison Rivas | 39.86 sec |
4 × 400 metres relay[15] | Colombia Jhon Perlaza Jhon Sinisterra Carlos Lemos Rafith Rodríguez | 3:05.43 | Venezuela Alberth Bravo Lucirio Antonio Garrido Lucirio Francisco Garrido Noel Campos | 3:07.19 | Ecuador Franklin Nazareno Jhon Tamayo Álex Quiñónez Emerson Chala | 3:12.19 |
20 kilometres walk[16] | Erick Barrondo Guatemala | 1:23:25 | José Leonardo Montaña Colombia | 1:23:43 | Richard Vargas Venezuela | 1:24:04 |
50 kilometres walk[17] | Andrés Chocho Ecuador | 3:58:50 GR | Jorge Armando Ruiz Colombia | 3:59:13 | Jonathan Cáceres Ecuador | 4:02:47 |
Field
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump[18] | Arturo Chávez Perú | 2.17 m | Wanner Miller Colombia | 2.16 m | Eure Yáñez Venezuela | 2.16 m |
Pole vault[19] | Daniel Zupeuc Chile | 5.00 m | Felipe Andrés Fuentes Chile | 4.70 m | Francisco León Perú | 4.70 m |
Long jump[20] | Jorge McFarlane Perú | 7.80 m (wind: +0.0 m/s) | Javier McFarlane Perú | 7.63 m (wind: +0.9 m/s) | Edwin Murillo Colombia | 7.52 m (wind: +0.1 m/s) |
Triple jump[21] | Jhon Murillo Colombia | 16.75 m w (wind: +2.4 m/s) | Eddy Florián Dominican Republic | 16.24 m w (wind: +3.6 m/s) | Ángel Delgado Venezuela | 15.94 m w (wind: +3.7 m/s) |
Shot put[22] | Aldo González Bolivia | 18.23 m | Edder Moreno Colombia | 18.18 m | Maximiliano Alonso Chile | 17.53 m |
Discus throw[23] | Mauricio Ortega Colombia | 59.67 m GR, NR | Jesús Parejo Venezuela | 55.85 m | Maximiliano Alonso Chile | 53.84 m |
Javelin throw[24] | Víctor Fatecha Paraguay | 74.49 m | Dayron Márquez Colombia | 73.84 m | Arley Ibargüen Colombia | 71.78 m |
Hammer throw[25] | Pedro Muñoz Venezuela | 68.35 m | Aldo Bello Venezuela | 65.76 m | Diego Berríos Guatemala | 64.56 m |
Decathlon | Óscar Campos Venezuela | 7204 pts | Ricardo Herrada Venezuela | 7078 pts | José Gregorio Lemus Colombia | 6987 pts |
Women
Track
Field
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump[40] | Kashani Ríos Panamá | 1.79 m | Yulimar Rojas Venezuela | 1.76 m | Gabriela Saravia Perú | 1.65 m |
Pole vault[41] | Robeilys Peinado Venezuela | 4.30 m | Giseth Montaño Colombia | 3.60 m | Jéssica Diana Fu Perú | 3.40 m |
Long jump[42] | Paola Mautino Perú | 6.32 m (wind: +1.6 m/s) NR | Munich Tovar Venezuela | 6.20 m (wind: +1.8 m/s) | Yosiris Urrutia Colombia | 6.10 m w (wind: +2.3 m/s) |
Triple jump[43] | Yosiris Urrutia Colombia | 14.08 m (wind: +1.7 m/s) GR | Silvana Segura Perú | 13.46 m w (wind: +2.7 m/s) | Giselly Landázury Colombia | 13.29 m (wind: +1.9 m/s) |
Shot put[44] | Ahymará Espinoza Venezuela | 18.15 m | Sandra Lemos Colombia | 17.45 m | Ivana Gallardo Chile | 16.01 m |
Discus throw[45] | Karen Gallardo Chile | 56.77 m | Johana Martínez Colombia | 53.29 m | Aixa Middleton Panamá | 51.94 m |
Hammer throw[46] | Rosa Rodríguez Venezuela | 73.36 m GR | Johana Moreno Colombia | 66.59 m | Zuleima Mina Ecuador | 61.88 m |
Javelin throw[47] | Flor Ruiz Colombia | 58.18 m GR | María Lucelly Murillo Colombia | 55.98 m | Ayra Valdivia Perú | 47.58 m |
Heptathlon | Ana Camila Pirelli Paraguay | 5733 pts GR, NR | Guillercy González Venezuela | 5425 pts | Carolina Castillo Chile | 5214 pts |
Medal table
Key:
* Host nation (Peru)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colombia (COL) | 16 | 19 | 11 | 46 |
2 | Venezuela (VEN) | 10 | 12 | 10 | 32 |
3 | Peru (PER)* | 7 | 4 | 8 | 19 |
4 | Chile (CHI) | 4 | 5 | 5 | 14 |
5 | Ecuador (ECU) | 4 | 4 | 8 | 16 |
6 | Guatemala (GUA) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Paraguay (PAR) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | |
8 | Panama (PAN) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
9 | Bolivia (BOL) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
10 | Dominican Republic (DOM) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Totals (10 entries) | 47 | 47 | 47 | 141 |
Participation
According to an unofficial count, 305 athletes from 11 countries participated.
References
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchIndian Premier LeagueWikipedia:Featured picturesPornhubUEFA Champions League2024 Indian Premier LeagueFallout (American TV series)Jontay PorterXXXTentacionAmar Singh ChamkilaFallout (series)Cloud seedingReal Madrid CFCleopatraRama NavamiRichard GaddDeaths in 2024Civil War (film)Shōgun (2024 miniseries)2024 Indian general electionJennifer PanO. J. SimpsonElla PurnellBaby ReindeerCaitlin ClarkLaverne CoxXXX (film series)Facebook2023–24 UEFA Champions LeagueYouTubeCandidates Tournament 2024InstagramList of European Cup and UEFA Champions League finalsJude BellinghamMichael Porter Jr.Andriy LuninCarlo AncelottiBade Miyan Chote Miyan (2024 film)