The Republic of Macedonia[1] competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. It was the first appearance of the nation at the Olympic Games after it seceded from Yugoslavia in 1991.
Macedonia at the 1996 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | MKD |
NOC | Olympic Committee of North Macedonia |
Website | www |
in Atlanta | |
Competitors | 11 (8 men and 3 women) in 4 sports |
Flag bearer | Vladimir Bogoevski |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Yugoslavia (1920–1988) Independent Olympic Participants (1992) |
Canoeing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Nenad Trpovski | Slalom C-1 | 316.19 | 30 |
Lazar Popovski | Slalom K-1 | 158.30 | 29 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Ana Ugrinovska | Slalom K-1 | 346.93 | 29 |
Shooting
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Darko Naseski | 10 m air rifle | 580 | 36 | did not advance |
Swimming
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||||
Kire Filipovski | 100 m butterfly | 56.13 | 42 | did not advance | |||
200 m individual medley | 2:11.90 | 35 | did not advance | ||||
Aleksandar Malenko | 200 m butterfly | 2:01.46 | 23 | did not advance | |||
400 m individual medley | 4:34.06 | 24 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mirjana Boševska | 400 m freestyle | 4:21.27 | 22 | did not advance | |
800 m freestyle | 8:57.52 | 22 | did not advance | ||
400 m individual medley | 4:55.57 | 23 | did not advance | ||
Nataša Meškovska | 200 m butterfly | 2:17.90 | 23 | did not advance |
Wrestling
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Vlatko Sokolov | −48 kg | Railean (MDA) L 0-10 | Restrepo (COL) W 15-4 | Corduneanu (ROM) L 3-7 | did not advance | 11 | ||
Shaban Tërstena | −57 kg | Puerto (CUB) W 4-3 | Bye | Guzov (BLR) W 7-3 | Sissaouri (CAN) L 1-4 | Doğan (TUR) L 2-3 | Talaei (IRI) W 4-3 | 5 |
Valeri Verhušin | −74 kg | Ozoline (AUS) W 15-7 | Budayev (UZB) W 8-0 | Paskalev (BUL) L 0-12 | Ōta (JPN) L 0-7 | did not advance | 10 |
References
External links
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchWikipedia:Featured picturesYasukeHarrison ButkerRobert FicoBridgertonCleopatraDeaths in 2024Joyce VincentXXXTentacionHank AdamsIt Ends with UsYouTubeNew Caledonia2024 Indian general electionHeeramandiDarren DutchyshenSlovakiaKingdom of the Planet of the ApesAttempted assassination of Robert FicoLawrence WongBaby ReindeerXXX: Return of Xander CageThelma HoustonFuriosa: A Mad Max SagaMegalopolis (film)Richard GaddKepler's SupernovaWicked (musical)Sunil ChhetriXXX (2002 film)Ashley MadisonAnya Taylor-JoyPlanet of the ApesNava MauYoung SheldonPortal:Current eventsX-Men '97