Rowing competitions at the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto were held from July 11 to 15 at the Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course in St. Catharines.[1][2] A total of fourteen rowing events were contested at the Games.[3] A total of fourteen rowing events were held: eight for men and six for women.[4]
Rowing at the 2015 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Royal Canadian Henley Rowing Course |
Dates | July 11–15 |
No. of events | 14 (8 men, 6 women) |
Competitors | 178 from 14 nations |
«2011 2019» |
Competition schedule
The following is the competition schedule for the rowing competitions:[5]
H | Heats | R | Repechage | F | Final |
Event↓/Date → | Sat 11 | Sun 12 | Mon 13 | Tue 14 | Wed 15 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's single sculls | H | R | F | ||||
Men's double sculls | H | R | F | ||||
Men's lightweight double sculls | H | R | F | ||||
Men's quadruple sculls | H | F | |||||
Men's coxless pair | H | R | F | ||||
Men's coxless four | H | R | F | ||||
Men's lightweight coxless four | H | R | F | ||||
Men's eight | H | F | |||||
Women's single sculls | H | R | F | ||||
Women's lightweight single sculls | H | R | F | ||||
Women's double sculls | H | F | |||||
Women's lightweight double sculls | H | R | F | ||||
Women's quadruple sculls | H | F | |||||
Women's coxless pair | H | F |
Medal table
* Host nation (Canada)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada* | 8 | 1 | 2 | 11 |
2 | United States | 2 | 5 | 2 | 9 |
3 | Cuba | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
4 | Argentina | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 |
5 | Chile | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
6 | Mexico | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
7 | Brazil | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Totals (7 entries) | 15 | 13 | 14 | 42 |
Medalists
Men's events
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single sculls [14] | Carling Zeeman Canada | Katherine McFetridge United States | Soraya Jadue Chile | |||
Lightweight single sculls [15] | Mary Jones United States | Fabiana Beltrame Brazil | Lucia Palermo Argentina | |||
Double sculls [16] | Canada Kerry Maher-Shaffer Antje von Seydlitz | United States Nicole Ritchie Lindsay Meyer | Cuba Aimee Hernandez Yariulvis Cobas | |||
Lightweight double sculls [17] | Canada Liz Fenje Katherine Sauks | Cuba Yislena Hernandez Licet Hernandez | United States Sara Giancola Victoria Burke | |||
Quadruple sculls [18] | Canada Kate Goodfellow Kerry Maher-Shaffer Carling Zeeman Antje von Seydlitz | United States Sarah Giancola Lindsay Meyer Nicole Ritchie Victoria Burke | Argentina Karina Wilvers Maria Laura Abalo Milka Kraljev Maria Rohner | |||
Coxless pair [19] | United States Emily Huelskamp Molly Bruggeman | Chile Melita Abraham Antonia Abraham | Canada Rosie DeBoef Kristin Bauder |
Participating nations
A total of 14 countries have qualified athletes. The number of athletes a nation has entered is in parentheses beside the name of the country.
Qualification
A total of 205 rowers qualified to compete at the games. A country may only enter a maximum of 26 rowers. All qualification was done at the 2014 Pan American Olympic Festival (except the men's eights which was by entry only), where a specific number of boats qualified in each of the fourteen events.[20]