Rowing competitions at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru, were held between August 6 and 10, 2019, at Albufera Medio Mundo in Huacho.[1]
Rowing at the 2019 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Albufera Medio Mundo |
Dates | August 6–10, 2019 |
Competitors | 220 |
«2015 2023» |
Fourteen medal events were contested, eight for males and six for females.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
2 | Chile | 4 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
3 | Cuba | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 |
4 | Mexico | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
5 | Canada | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
6 | Brazil | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
7 | United States | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
8 | Trinidad and Tobago | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Totals (8 entries) | 14 | 14 | 14 | 42 |
Medalists
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single sculls | Ángel Fournier Cuba | Juan Carlos Cabrera Mexico | Brian Rosso Argentina | |||
Double sculls | Argentina Rodrigo Murillo Cristian Rosso | Cuba Boris Guerra Adrián Oquendo | Brazil Uncas Batista Lucas Verthein | |||
Lightweight double sculls | Mexico Alan Armenta Alexis López | Argentina Alejandro Colomino Carlo Lauro Gracia | Chile César Abaroa Eber Sanhueza | |||
Quadruple sculls [a] | Argentina Rodrigo Murillo Brian Rosso Cristian Rosso Ariel Suárez | Cuba Reidy Cardona Boris Guerra Adrián Oquendo Jorge Patterson | Mexico Hugo Carpio Jordy Gutiérrez Diego Sánchez Miguel Carballo | |||
Coxless pair | Chile Ignacio Abraham Christopher Kalleg | Brazil Pau Vela Xavier Vela | Argentina Agustín Díaz Axel Haack | |||
Coxless four | Argentina Iván Carino Agustín Díaz Francisco Esteras Azel Haack | Cuba Carlos Ajete Reidy Cardona Eduardo González Jesús Rodríguez | Brazil Gabriel Campos Alef Fontoura Willian Giaretton Fábio Moreira | |||
Lightweight coxless four | Chile Felipe Cárdenas Roberto Liewald Fabián Oyarzún Felipe Oyarzún | Mexico Angy Canul Alexis López Rafael Mejía Marco Velázquez | Cuba Alexei Carballosa Osvaldo Pérez Ennier Tamayo Yhoan Uribarri | |||
Coxed eight | Argentina Iván Carino Francisco Esteras Axel Haack Tomás Herrera Joel Infante Rodrigo Murillo Joel Romero Agustín Scenna Ariel Suárez | Chile César Abaroa Alfredo Abraham Ignacio Abraham Selim Echeverría Christopher Kalleg Francisco Lapostol Antonia Liewald Nelson Martínez Óscar Vásquez | Cuba Carlos Ajete Reidy Cardona Eduardo González Boris Guerra Yoelvis Hernández Adrián Oquendo Jorge Patterson Jesús Rodríguez Yadian Rodríguez |
- Men's quadruple sculls Marcos Sarraute was stripped of his gold medal due to a doping violation. Uruguay team was disqualified.[2]
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single sculls | Jessica Sevick Canada | Felice Chow Trinidad and Tobago | Soraya Jadué Chile | |||
Lightweight single sculls | Kenia Lechuga Mexico | Milka Kraljev Argentina | Milena Venega Cuba | |||
Double sculls | Cuba Yariulvis Cobas Aimeé Hernández | United States Margaret Fellows Julia Lonchar | Argentina Milka Kraljev Oriana Ruiz | |||
Lightweight double sculls | Canada Katherine Haber Jaclyn Stelmaszyk | Chile Isidora Niemeyer Yoselyn Cárcamo | Cuba Rosana Serrano Milena Venega | |||
Quadruple sculls | Chile Melita Abraham Antonia Abraham Soraya Jadué Isidora Niemeyer | Cuba Yariulvis Cobas Marelis González Aimeé Hernández Rayma Ortíz | United States Margaret Fellows Solveig Imsdahl Julia Lonchar Keara Twist | |||
Coxless pair | Chile Melita Abraham Antonia Abraham | Canada Jessie Loutit Larissa Werbicki | Mexico Maite Arrillaga Fernanda Ceballos |
Qualification
A total of 220 rowers will qualify to compete at the games. A country may only enter a maximum of 26 rowers. All qualification will be done at the 2018 Qualifier Championship (except the men's eights which will be by entry only), where a specific number of boats will qualify in each of the fourteen events.[3]
References
External links
🔥 Top keywords: Main PageSpecial:SearchPage 3Wikipedia:Featured picturesHouse of the DragonUEFA Euro 2024Bryson DeChambeauJuneteenthInside Out 2Eid al-AdhaCleopatraDeaths in 2024Merrily We Roll Along (musical)Jonathan GroffJude Bellingham.xxx77th Tony AwardsBridgertonGary PlauchéKylian MbappéDaniel RadcliffeUEFA European Championship2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupUnit 731The Boys (TV series)Rory McIlroyN'Golo KantéUEFA Euro 2020YouTubeRomelu LukakuOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionThe Boys season 4Romania national football teamNicola CoughlanStereophonic (play)Gene WilderErin DarkeAntoine GriezmannProject 2025