United States congressional apportionment
[…] The size of a state's total congressional delegation (which in addition to representative(s) includes 2 senators for each state) also determines the size of its representation in the U.S. Electoral College, which elects the U.S. president.

Constitutional context

Article One, Section 2, Clause 3 of the United States Constitution initially provided:

Representatives and direct Taxes shall be apportioned among the several States which may be included within this Union, according to their respective Numbers, which shall be determined by adding to the whole Number of free Persons, including those bound to Service for a Term of Years, and excluding Indians not taxed, three fifths of all other Persons.The Number of Representatives shall not exceed one for every thirty Thousand, but each State shall have at least one Representative;…

The phrase "all other persons" refers to slaves, a word not used in the Constitution until the Thirteenth Amendment.

Following the end of the Civil War, the first of those provisions was superseded by Section 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment: